Truman Capote Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Truman Streckfus Persons

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Died: August 25, 1984

Profession: Author, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Horror Story: Coven

What You Need to Know About American Horror Story's Witchy New Season Coven

Another year, another version of American Horror Story. This season, Ryan Murphy transplants viewers to New Orleans in Coven. The anthology series' third chapter is set in present-day New Orleans, where young witches coming of age learn their craft a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Beat the Devil
Lightman plays a dangerous game of cat and mouse with a brilliant, charming psychology graduate student whom Lightman identifies as a psychopath. When (more…)
Breakfast At Tiffany's
Winner of two Oscars, the romantic comedy that sparkles like diamonds! The names Audrey Hepburn and Holly Golightly have become synonymous since this (more…)
Breakfast At Tiffany's - Trailer
00:30 — Hepburn is delightful as the eccentric New York City playgirl, Holly Golightly, involved in a shaky romance with a young writer. Features the Academy (more…)
(Movie Clip) I Thought It Was Fred Baby
Martin Balsam is O.J., stand-in host and, we soon learn, the show-business agent for paid Manhattan party-girl Holly (Audrey Hepburn), who has yet to (more…)

More NewsSee all »

George Clooney
Joan Melissa LIVE at the Academy…

JoanĀ & Melissa LIVE at the Academy Awards5:30: I'm so glad my colleagues over at the channel have de…

Details

  • Birth Name: Truman Streckfus Persons
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, LA
  • Died: August 25, 1984
  • Profession: Author, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »