Truman Capote Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Truman Streckfus Persons

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States

Died: August 25, 1984

Profession: Author, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Horror Story: Coven

What You Need to Know About American Horror Story's Witchy New Season Coven

Another year, another version of American Horror Story. This season, Ryan Murphy transplants viewers to New Orleans in Coven. The anthology series' third chapter is set in present-day New Orleans, where young witches coming of age learn their craft a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

In Cold Blood - The Complete Miniseries
A pair of ex-cons brutally murder a respected rancher and his family in a crime that held a grim fascination for 1950s America. Based on Truman Capote (more…)
Breakfast At Tiffany's - Trailer
00:30 — Hepburn is delightful as the eccentric New York City playgirl, Holly Golightly, involved in a shaky romance with a young writer. Features the Academy (more…)
(Movie Clip) I Thought It Was Fred Baby
Martin Balsam is O.J., stand-in host and, we soon learn, the show-business agent for paid Manhattan party-girl Holly (Audrey Hepburn), who has yet to (more…)
(Movie Clip) Intensely Felt Promising Prose
Paid party-girl Holly (Audrey Hepburn) has just seen the older-woman decorator for new neighbor Paul (George Peppard) leave a cash tip, as she fle (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Apr 2 2:15pm
The Innocents TCM

Jack Clayton directed this version of Henry James' ghost story "The Turn of the Screw." Deborah Kerr, Michael Redgrave, Megs Jenkins. Miles: Martin Stephens. Miss Jessel: Clytie Jessop. Quint: Peter Wyngarde. Flora: Pamela Franklin. A chiller. Script by Tr (more…)

I’ll Watch116 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Clooney
Joan Melissa LIVE at the Academy…

Joan & Melissa LIVE at the Academy Awards5:30: I'm so glad my colleagues over at the channel have de…

Details

  • Birth Name: Truman Streckfus Persons
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
  • Died: August 25, 1984
  • Profession: Author, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns