Trisha YearwoodCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Patricia Lynn Yearwood

Birth Place: Monticello, GA

Birthday: September 19, 1964, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating: (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named "Outstanding Senior Girl" of Piedmont Academy.
  • Served as a tour guide for the Country Music Hall of Fame after college.
  • Released her self-titled debut album in 1991, which featured the hit single "She's in Love with the Boy." 
  • Saved the life of a baggage handler trapped in the belly of a plane by alerting the pilot she heard screaming from underneath her seat. 
  • Had a recurring role as Lt. Cmdr. Teresa Coulter on the TV show JAG.
  • Inducted into the Grand Ole Opry in 1999.
  • Garth Brooks proposed to her on stage on May 25, 2005, in front of 7,000 fans.
  • Cowrote a cookbook with her mother and sister called Georgia Cooking in an Oklahoma Kitchen in 2008.
  • Frequently participates in Habitat for Humanity relief projects.

Awards

  • 1994, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video Collaboration of the Year: Nominee
  • 1997, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 1997, Grammy — Best Female Country Vocal Performance: Winner

Relationships

  • Christopher Latham — Ex-husband
  • Beth Yearwood — Sister
  • Robert Reynolds — Ex-husband
  • Garth Brooks — Husband
  • Taylor Mayne Pearl Brooks — Stepdaughter
  • August Anna Brooks — Stepdaughter
  • Jack Yearwood — Father
  • Gwen Yearwood — Mother
  • Allie Colleen Brooks — Stepdaughter

College

  • Attended University of Georgia, Athens, GA; Belmont University, Nashville, TN (BA in Business Administration, 1987)