Trent Reznor Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Trent Reznor

Birth Place: Mercer, PA

Birthday: May 17, 1965, Taurus

Profession: Rock singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Raised by his maternal grandparents after his parents divorced.
  • Started playing piano at 5 years old.
  • His hero as a child was Steve Austin, the main character in The Six Million Dollar Man. He later used Steve Austin as an alias for hotels while on tour.
  • Played tenor sax in his high school's jazz and marching bands.
  • Appeared in high-school productions of Jesus Christ Superstar (as Judas) and The Music Man (as Professor Harold Hill).
  • Left college after a year and relocated to Cleveland in order to pursue music full-time.
  • Appeared in the movie Light of Day with Michael J. Fox and Joan Jett  in a bar scene with a fictional band called the Problems.
  • Worked as a janitor and assistant engineer at Right Track, a Cleveland recording studio. The owner allowed him to record during off-hours.
  • Participated in the first Lollapalooza tour.
  • Fought for his release from the TVT record label after it attempted to exert control over his follow-up to the million-selling debut Nine Inch Nails album Pretty Hate Machine. He eventually signed with Interscope.
  • Signed Marilyn Manson to his nascent label, Nothing Records, in 1993 and produced Manson's breakthrough 1996 album Antichrist Superstar.
  • Assembled the soundtrack for the movie Natural Born Killers.
  • Wrote the song "Hurt," a minor hit in 1995 that was later covered by Johnny Cash.

Awards

  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Original Score - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Score): Winner
  • 2011, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Music: Nominee
  • 1992, Grammy — Best Metal Performance: Winner
  • 2012, Grammy — Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Winner
  • 1995, Grammy — Best Metal Performance: Winner
  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Score: Nominee
  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Original Score - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Original Score - Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Andrea Mulrain — Ex-significant Other
  • Mike Reznor — Father
  • Bill Clark — Grandfather
  • Tera Reznor — Sister
  • Clara Clark — Grandmother
  • Mariqueen Maandig — Wife
  • Nancy Clark — Mother

College

  • Attended Allegheny College, Meadville, PA

Shop