Tracie ThomsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Tracie Nicole Thoms

Birth Place: Baltimore, MD

Birthday: August 19, 1975, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • While attending Howard University, received a Helen Hayes Award nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Resident Musical for her role in a production of Hair.
  • Made her Broadway debut in 2004, opposite Alfre Woodard in Drowning Crow.
  • Unsuccessfully auditioned eight times for a role in the Broadway musical Rent; eventually won the role of Joanne in the 2005 film version, and went on to appear in the final Broadway performances of the show.
  • Final audition for Quentin Tarantino's Grindhouse Presents: Death Proof (2007) was done as a team alongside her friend Rosario Dawson; both actors landed parts in the film.
  • Has been a series regular on the short-lived As If and Wonderfalls, as well as CBS' hit Cold Case.
  • Appeared in Chris Rock's 2009 documentary Good Hair, discussing her choice to wear her hair natural.
  • Was part of the rotating cast of the revue For the Record: Baz Luhrmann at Los Angeles club Show at Barre in 2011.

Relationships

  • Donald Thoms — Father
  • McKinley "Mack" Thoms — Grandfather
  • Mariana Thoms — Mother
  • Austin Thoms — Brother

College

  • Howard University, Washington, DC (BFA, 1997); The Juilliard School, New York, NY (2001)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop