Traci Lords Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Nora Louise Kuzma

Birth Place: Steubenville, OH

Birthday: May 7, 1968, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

User Rating:3 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Became a nude model for adult magazines as a teen.
  • Stage name was derived from a friend's first name and Hawaii Five-0 actor Jack Lord.
  • Appeared in dozens of pornographic films beginning at age 16; these films were later deemed illegal by U.S. authorities after her true age was discovered.
  • Made her first legal adult film, Traci, I Love You, in 1986, a day after turning 18; it was also her last porn movie.
  • Studied acting at Lee Strasberg's Theater and Film Institute.
  • First nonadult feature film was the Roger Corman-produced Not of This Earth (1988). 
  • Recorded her debut solo album 1000 Fires in 1995; the first single, "Control," peaked at No. 2 on the Billboard Dance Chart.
  • Released her autobiography, Traci Lords: Underneath It All, in 2003.
  • Recorded the single "Last Drag" in 2011.
  • Works with the charity Children of the Night to help victims of sexual abuse.

Relationships

  • Brook Yeaton — Ex-husband
  • Jeffrey Lee Gruenewald — Husband
  • Ryan Granger — Ex-husband
  • Patricia Briceland Kuzma — Mother
  • Louis Kuzma — Father
  • Joseph Gunnar Lee — Son

Shop