Tony Shalhoub Celebrity Watchlist

Although this Yale-trained character actor never lacked for work, Shalhoub was almost 50 when the TV series Monk finally made him a star. Early in his career, he honed his craft on stage, forging important relationships with two of his theatrical costars:… (more)

Birth Name: Anthony Marcus Shalhoub

Birth Place: Green Bay, WI

Birthday: October 9, 1953, Libra

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(365 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Aaron Tveit, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, <em>BrainDead</em>

BrainDead Stars Take You Inside "The West Wing Meets Invasion of the Body Snatchers"

If there's anything more bizarre than real-life politics in this election year, it's CBS' new political satire BrainDead. Hailing from Robert and Michelle King, the husband-and-wife creative team behind The Good Wife, BrainDead is set in present-day… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

BrainDead - Mind-Blowing Moments: The Queen Lets Down Her Guard
01:21 — In BrainDead's mind-blowing moment of the week, Laurel, Gustav, and Rochelle surprise Red. For more, watch BrainDead on Sundays at 10/9c.
BrainDead - Sins Of The Father On BrainDead
02:22 — Get to know Dean Healy from the perspective of the actors who play his children, Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Danny Pino. BrainDead airs Sundays at 10/ (more…)
Owners of 2 Fat 2 Fly Truck Make Stuffed Chicken Wings With "The View" Co-hosts
05:02 — 2 Fat 2 Fly Truck Owners Ramone Dickerson and Corey Simmons
NYC Birthday Wishes
02:30 — It’s New York's birthday! Hear what the stars had to say.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 12:45pm
Life or Something like It HBO2

A TV reporter sets out to change her ways after a homeless psychic tells her that she has only a week to live.

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Wed Sep 28 1:30am
FrasierThe Focus Group(Season 3, Episode 23) HALMRK

Frasier fixates on the one member of a focus group who doesn't like his show. Manu: Tony Shalhoub. Data Collector: Cameron Watson. Martin: John Mahoney. Roz: Peri Gilpin. Niles: David Hyde Pierce.

I’ll Watch74 Watching
Fri Sep 30 5:30pm
Men in Black II MOMAX

A shape-shifting extraterrestrial, bent on the world's destruction, is hunted by two überagents, whose job it is to track Earth-dwelling aliens and keep them in line.

I’ll Watch615 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Edie Falco
Nurse Jackie to End After Upcoming Seventh Season

Nurse Jackie is checking out. The Edie Falco-led dark comedy will say goodbye after its upcoming sev…

Tony Shaloub
Nurse Jackie Casts Tony Shalhoub in Recurring Role

Tony Shalhoub has joined the cast of Nurse Jackie, Showtime announced Wednesday.

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris
Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris Score Tony Nominations

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris and Audra McDonald were among Tuesday's Tony Awards nominees.  …

Tony Shalhoub, Jerry O’Connell and Kal Penn
CBS Pulls We Are Men After Two Episodes

We Are Men has been canceled after two episodes, TVGuide.com has learned. The testosterone-heavy com…

Jerry O’Connell, Tony Shalhoub, Kal Penn, Chris Smith
Fall TV Popularity Contest: Will You Man Up for We Are Men?

Are you mad for We Are Men?Now that CBS' bachelor comedy has premiered, we want to know if you think…

We Are Men
The Monday Playlist: Meh Men Sours CBS Lineup

Whatever the male species did to deserve the recent run of lousy comedies that neuter them into a bl…

Details

  • Birth Name: Anthony Marcus Shalhoub
  • Birth Place: Green Bay, WI
  • Birthday: October 9, 1953, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments