Tony Shalhoub Celebrity Watchlist

Although this Yale-trained character actor never lacked for work, Shalhoub was almost 50 when the TV series Monk finally made him a star. Early in his career, he honed his craft on stage, forging important relationships with two of his theatrical costars:… (more)

Birth Name: Anthony Marcus Shalhoub

Birth Place: Green Bay, WI

Birthday: October 9, 1953, Libra

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(365 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Aaron Tveit, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, <em>BrainDead</em>

BrainDead Stars Take You Inside "The West Wing Meets Invasion of the Body Snatchers"

If there's anything more bizarre than real-life politics in this election year, it's CBS' new political satire BrainDead. Hailing from Robert and Michelle King, the husband-and-wife creative team behind The Good Wife, BrainDead is set in present-day… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

If NCIS: Los Angeles was a Musical
00:52 — What if NCIS:LA collided with the Tony Awards? Watch The Tony Awards, Sunday, June 8 at 8/7c only CBS!
Tony Awards- Tonys Unplugged - Rock Island Line
02:06 — The cast of Million Dollar Quartet perfroms Rock Island Line, in the latest Tonys Unplugged.
The Tony Awards - Leslie Odom Jr. Finds Calm Amidst The Hamilton Craziness
01:20 — Hamilton co-star Leslie Odom Jr., who's nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical, is still trying to process (and lea (more…)
The Tony Awards - Jessica Lange Is Tickled By Her First Tony Nomination
01:46 — Despite all her other accolades, the acclaimed actress can't help but ooze excitement over her 2016 nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 10:00pm
BrainDeadNotes Toward a Post-Reagan Theory of Party Alliance, Tribalist, and Loyalty: Past as PrologueNew(Season 1, Episode 6) CBS

Laurel becomes infected by the bugs, so Gustav and Rochelle try to figure a way to save her; and funding is temporarily cut for the Centers for Disease Control, forcing Luke to reach a compromise to get the money reinstated, but Red is determined to underm (more…)

I’ll Watch53 Watching
Wed Aug 3 5:05am
Life or Something like It HBOSGe

A TV reporter sets out to change her ways after a homeless psychic tells her that she has only a week to live.

I’ll Watch72 Watching
Wed Aug 3 8:00pm
Spy Kids 3: Game Over DISNEY

An evil computer programmer traps Carmen, a sassy junior spy, in a video game.

I’ll Watch178 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Edie Falco
Nurse Jackie to End After Upcoming Seventh Season

Nurse Jackie is checking out. The Edie Falco-led dark comedy will say goodbye after its upcoming sev…

Tony Shaloub
Nurse Jackie Casts Tony Shalhoub in Recurring Role

Tony Shalhoub has joined the cast of Nurse Jackie, Showtime announced Wednesday.

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris
Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris Score Tony Nominations

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris and Audra McDonald were among Tuesday's Tony Awards nominees.  …

Tony Shalhoub, Jerry O’Connell and Kal Penn
CBS Pulls We Are Men After Two Episodes

We Are Men has been canceled after two episodes, TVGuide.com has learned. The testosterone-heavy com…

Jerry O’Connell, Tony Shalhoub, Kal Penn, Chris Smith
Fall TV Popularity Contest: Will You Man Up for We Are Men?

Are you mad for We Are Men?Now that CBS' bachelor comedy has premiered, we want to know if you think…

We Are Men
The Monday Playlist: Meh Men Sours CBS Lineup

Whatever the male species did to deserve the recent run of lousy comedies that neuter them into a bl…