Tony Shalhoub Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although this Yale-trained character actor never lacked for work, Shalhoub was almost 50 when the TV series Monk finally made him a star. Early in his career, he honed his craft on stage, forging important relationships with two of his theatrical costars:… (more)

Birth Name: Anthony Marcus Shalhoub

Birth Place: Green Bay, WI

Birthday: October 9, 1953, Libra

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (345 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Edie Falco
Nurse Jackie to End After Upcoming Seventh Season

Nurse Jackie is checking out. The Edie Falco-led dark comedy will say goodbye after its up…

Tony Shaloub
Nurse Jackie Casts Tony Shalhoub in Recurring Role

Tony Shalhoub has joined the cast of Nurse Jackie, Showtime announced Wednesday.

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 1 6:30pm
1408 Syfy

A writer (John Cusack) who debunks paranormal occurrences has a close encounter with the real thing when he checks into a reputedly haunted hotel room in this spooky adaptation of a story by Stephen King. Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub, J (more…)

Mon Mar 2 1:30am
FrasierThe Focus Group(Season 3, Episode 23) HALMRK

Frasier fixates on the one member of a focus group who doesn't like his show. Manu: Tony Shalhoub. Data Collector: Cameron Watson. Martin: John Mahoney. Roz: Peri Gilpin. Niles: David Hyde Pierce.

Tue Mar 3 8:15am
Hemingway & Gellhorn HBO

A 1936 meeting between novelist Ernest Hemingway and war correspondent Martha Gellhorn sparks a nine-year relationship dominated by a volatile romance that nearly rivaled the combat zones into which they threw themselves in Spain, China and World War II.

Shop