Tony Shalhoub Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although this Yale-trained character actor never lacked for work, Shalhoub was almost 50 when the TV series Monk finally made him a star. Early in his career, he honed his craft on stage, forging important relationships with two of his theatrical costars:… (more)

Birth Name: Anthony Marcus Shalhoub

Birth Place: Green Bay, WI

Birthday: October 9, 1953, Libra

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (345 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Edie Falco
Nurse Jackie to End After Upcoming Seventh Season

Nurse Jackie is checking out. The Edie Falco-led dark comedy will say goodbye after its upcoming sev…

Tony Shaloub
Nurse Jackie Casts Tony Shalhoub in Recurring Role

Tony Shalhoub has joined the cast of Nurse Jackie, Showtime announced Wednesday.

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris
Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris Score Tony Nominations

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris and Audra McDonald were among Tuesday's Tony Awards nominees.  …

Tony Shalhoub, Jerry O’Connell and Kal Penn
CBS Pulls We Are Men After Two Episodes

We Are Men has been canceled after two episodes, TVGuide.com has learned. The testosterone-heavy com…

Jerry O’Connell, Tony Shalhoub, Kal Penn, Chris Smith
Fall TV Popularity Contest: Will You Man Up for We Are Men?

Are you mad for We Are Men?Now that CBS' bachelor comedy has premiered, we want to know if you think…

We Are Men
The Monday Playlist: Meh Men Sours CBS Lineup

Whatever the male species did to deserve the recent run of lousy comedies that neuter them into a bl…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

Fall TV 2013: Familiar Faces in New Places

Check out the new shows that are bringing some TV veterans back to your screen

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 9:00am
The Last Shot FLIXe

A struggling filmmaker (Matthew Broderick) directs his first movie, unaware that the flick is an FBI-backed sting operation to take down the mob. A pleasant but underachieving spoof of the movie industry. Alec Baldwin, Toni Collette. Jeff Nathanson wrote a (more…)

Sat Mar 28 5:30am
The Last Shot FLIXe

A struggling filmmaker (Matthew Broderick) directs his first movie, unaware that the flick is an FBI-backed sting operation to take down the mob. A pleasant but underachieving spoof of the movie industry. Alec Baldwin, Toni Collette. Jeff Nathanson wrote a (more…)

Mon Mar 30 9:00am
WingsSports and Leisure(Season 2, Episode 4) POP

Roy's quest for likability is an adventure for all when he practices Joe's advice. Lowell: Thomas Haden Church. Fay: Rebecca Schull. Roy: David Schramm. Joe: Timothy Daly. Brian: Steven Weber.