Tony Kornheiser Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Anthony Irwin Kornheiser

Birth Place: Lynbrook, NY

Birthday: July 13, 1948, Cancer

Profession: Columnist, Author, Sports commentator

User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (35 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Cohosted ESPN's Pardon the Interruption with fellow Washington Post columnist Michael Wilbon since its 2001 inception.
  • Since 1979 he has penned sports, style and humor columns for the Washington Post. Prior to his Post tenure, he worked as a reporter for Newsday and the New York Times.
  • Has written numerous books, including The Baby Chase and Bald as I Wanna Be.
  • His writings inspired the Jason Alexander sitcom Listen Up (2004-05).

Relationships

  • Ira Kornheiser — Father
  • Michael Kornheiser — Son
  • Elizabeth Kornheiser — Daughter
  • Estelle Kornheiser — Mother
  • Karril Kornheiser — Wife

College

  • Harpur College, Binghamton, NY (1970)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop