Tony Goldwyn Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Anthony Howard Goldwyn

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: May 20, 1960, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.32 out of 5 (416 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • The grandson of Hollywood pioneer Samuel Goldwyn, actresses Frances Howard and Clare Eames, and Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Sidney Coe Howard, who also won an Academy Award for his screenplay for Gone With the Wind.
  • Began acting career on-stage in 1985; won an Obie award in 1991 for The Sum of Us.
  • In one of his first TV roles, played a young man dying of AIDS on a 1987 Designing Women episode that received two Emmy nominations.
  • Appeared in the 2010 Broadway revival production of Promises, Promises, opposite Kristin Chenoweth and Sean Hayes.

Awards

  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Francis Goldwyn — Brother
  • Jane Musky — Wife
  • Peggy Elliott — Stepmother
  • Tess Frances Goldwyn — Daughter
  • Samuel Goldwyn Jr. — Father
  • Samuel Goldwyn — Grandfather
  • Catherine Howard Goldwyn — Sister
  • Anna Musky-Goldwyn — Daughter
  • Sidney Howard — Grandfather
  • Jennifer Howard — Mother
  • John Goldwyn — Brother
  • Emily Goldwyn — Niece
  • Clare Eames — Grandmother
  • Frances Howard — Grandmother

College

  • Attended Hamilton College, Clinton, New York, United States; Brandeis University, Waltham, Massachusetts, United States (BFA, 1982); The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts, London, England

Shop