Tony Danza Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Anthony Salvatore Iadanza

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: April 21, 1951, Taurus

Profession: TV host, Actor, Producer, Boxer

User Rating:4.37 out of 5 (81 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Qualified for the finals in the New York Golden Gloves; later turned professional boxer.
  • Began a production company in 1991 called Katie Face Productions, named for his daughter Katherine.
  • Debuted on Broadway in a 1998 revival of A View From the Bridge.
  • Signed former Apprentice contestant Ereka Vetrini as his assistant on The Tony Danza Show.
  • Taught English for the 2009-10 school year at a Philadelphia high school as the basis for the reality series Teach: Tony Danza.

Awards

  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1998, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Series: Winner
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1989, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Emily Lyn Danza — Daughter
  • Matty Danza — Brother
  • Marc Anthony Danza — Son
  • Tracy Robinson — Ex-wife
  • Matty Iadanza — Father
  • Anne Iadanza — Mother
  • Rhonda Yeomen — Ex-wife
  • Katherine Anne Danza — Daughter

College

  • University of Dubuque, Dubuque, IA (BA in History, 1972)