Toni Collette Celebrity Watchlist

Toni Collette had only a couple of roles under her belt when she gained her breakout role (not to mention 40 pounds) as a quirky introvert in the hit 1994 comedy Muriel's Wedding. Unfortunately, she was so convincing as a frump that it took years for her t… (more)

Birth Name: Antonia Collette

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: November 1, 1972, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benjamin Stockham and David Walton

Parenthood's Jason Katims Mixes Heart and Humor for About a Boy Adaptation

Jason Katims is known for making people cry. Now, he wants to make people laugh. The executive producer behind TV cryfests Friday Night Lights and Parenthood is once again pulling from the big screen for his latest series, the half-hour comedy A… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Film Trailer: 'Krampus'
Watch the film trailer for 'Krampus,' starring Allison Tolman, Adam Scott and Toni Collette.
The Little Film That Changed Everything For Toni Collette
Toni Collette describes what film kickstarted her career.
Drew Barrymore at Toronto Festival
Drew Barrymore talks about taking a break from the film industry to raise her children as her new film 'Miss You Already' premieres at the Toronto Fil (more…)
Movie Premiere : 'Miss You Already'
The drama 'Miss You Already' had its world premiere at the Toronto International Film Festival, but now it € s had another red carpet event in Ne (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Nov 29 1:35pm
Connie and Carla MAXe

After witnessing a mob hit, Chicago singers (Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette) flee to L.A., where they pose as female impersonators. “Some Like it Hot” wannabe with few laughs. David Duchovny. Michael Lembeck directed. Vardalos wrote the screenplay.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Mon Nov 30 5:00am
The Night Listener ENC

Armistead Maupin's twisty tale of a radio host (Robin Williams) who becomes obsessed with a manuscript that chronicles a teen's sexual abuse by his own parents. Toni Collette, Bobby Cannavale, Joe Morton, Rory Culkin. Directed by Patrick Stettner.

I’ll Watch107 Watching
Mon Nov 30 8:15am
The Last Shot SHO2e

A struggling filmmaker (Matthew Broderick) directs his first movie, unaware that the flick is an FBI-backed sting operation to take down the mob. A pleasant but underachieving spoof of the movie industry. Alec Baldwin, Toni Collette. Jeff Nathanson wrote a (more…)

I’ll Watch55 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Teen Wolf
Monday Review: Return of Teen Wolf, Hostages Finale, Private Time With TCM's Host

Nightmares within dreams within waking nightmares — life is just a howl in the viscerally creepy wor…

Dylan McDermott, Toni Collette
Hostages 101: Here's What Happened All Season to Prep You For the Finale

Were you one of those people who tuned in for the Hostages premiere and promptly tuned out? Well, th…

Dylan McDermott and Toni Collette
The Monday Playlist: Hostages Goes Crazy, HBO's Cannes-Do Attitude

Simplicity can be a helpful thing for an effective thriller — and that, sadly, is an attribute CBS's…

We Are Men
The Monday Playlist: Meh Men Sours CBS Lineup

Whatever the male species did to deserve the recent run of lousy comedies that neuter them into a bl…

Ask Matt: Mom & Laugh Tracks, Dexter and Broadchurch Finales

Send questions and comments to and follow me on Twitter! Question: On yo…

Hostages: How Much Life Is in CBS' New "Limited Series"?

CBS is trying something a little different with its new drama Hostages. When CBS introduced it in Ma…


  • Birth Name: Antonia Collette
  • Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Birthday: November 1, 1972, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »