Toni Collette Celebrity Watchlist

Toni Collette had only a couple of roles under her belt when she gained her breakout role (not to mention 40 pounds) as a quirky introvert in the hit 1994 comedy Muriel's Wedding. Unfortunately, she was so convincing as a frump that it took years for her t… (more)

Birth Name: Antonia Collette

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: November 1, 1972, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benjamin Stockham and David Walton

Parenthood's Jason Katims Mixes Heart and Humor for About a Boy Adaptation

Jason Katims is known for making people cry. Now, he wants to make people laugh. The executive producer behind TV cryfests Friday Night Lights and Parenthood is once again pulling from the big screen for his latest series, the half-hour comedy A… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Toni Collette, Drew Barrymore: Bring Tissues to ‘Miss You Already’
03:43 — In the new film “Miss You Already,” Toni Collette and Drew Barrymore play best friends who share both laughter and tears in the wake of life-altering (more…)
Sundance: Toni Collette On Becoming an Actor: ‘I Don’t Think I Had a Choice'
01:08 — ‘Glassland’ star Australian actress Toni Collette tells Larry King she how she fell into acting from the time she was young.
Carly Fiorina Joins 'The View' Live Via Satellite
05:04 — Carly Fiorina addresses controversy and why she is running for President.
Brie Larson: Mom and Toni Collette Are My Role Models
03:34 — The actress joins TODAY to talk about starring in “The Gambler” as a student who suggests to her professor, played by Mark Wahlberg, that they have an (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 12:10pm
Shaft TMC

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Sun Sep 25 8:00pm
Shaft TMC

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Tue Sep 27 4:10pm
The Sixth Sense MAXEAL

A child psychologist comes to the aid of a tormented boy who has visions of the dead. As the sympathetic doctor digs deeper into the child's strange powers, it leads to unexpected consequences for both of them.

I’ll Watch382 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Teen Wolf
Monday Review: Return of Teen Wolf, Hostages Finale, Private Time With TCM's Host

Nightmares within dreams within waking nightmares — life is just a howl in the viscerally creepy wor…

Dylan McDermott, Toni Collette
Hostages 101: Here's What Happened All Season to Prep You For the Finale

Were you one of those people who tuned in for the Hostages premiere and promptly tuned out? Well, th…

Dylan McDermott and Toni Collette
The Monday Playlist: Hostages Goes Crazy, HBO's Cannes-Do Attitude

Simplicity can be a helpful thing for an effective thriller — and that, sadly, is an attribute CBS's…

We Are Men
The Monday Playlist: Meh Men Sours CBS Lineup

Whatever the male species did to deserve the recent run of lousy comedies that neuter them into a bl…

Mom
Ask Matt: Mom & Laugh Tracks, Dexter and Broadchurch Finales

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: On yo…

Hostages
Hostages: How Much Life Is in CBS' New "Limited Series"?

CBS is trying something a little different with its new drama Hostages. When CBS introduced it in Ma…

Details

  • Birth Name: Antonia Collette
  • Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Birthday: November 1, 1972, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet