Toni Collette Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Toni Collette had only a couple of roles under her belt when she gained her breakout role (not to mention 40 pounds) as a quirky introvert in the hit 1994 comedy Muriel's Wedding. Unfortunately, she was so convincing as a frump that it took years for her t… (more)

Birth Name: Antonia Collette

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: November 1, 1972, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benjamin Stockham and David Walton
Parenthood's Jason Katims Mixes Heart and Humor for About a Boy Adaptation

Jason Katims is known for making people cry. Now, he wants to make people laugh. The executive produ…

Teen Wolf
Monday Review: Return of Teen Wolf, Hostages Finale, Private Time With TCM's Host

Nightmares within dreams within waking nightmares — life is just a howl in the viscerally creepy wor…

Dylan McDermott, Toni Collette
Hostages 101: Here's What Happened All Season to Prep You For the Finale

Were you one of those people who tuned in for the Hostages premiere and promptly tuned out? Well, th…

Dylan McDermott and Toni Collette
The Monday Playlist: Hostages Goes Crazy, HBO's Cannes-Do Attitude

Simplicity can be a helpful thing for an effective thriller — and that, sadly, is an attribute CBS's…

We Are Men
The Monday Playlist: Meh Men Sours CBS Lineup

Whatever the male species did to deserve the recent run of lousy comedies that neuter them into a bl…

Mom
Ask Matt: Mom & Laugh Tracks, Dexter and Broadchurch Finales

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: On yo…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Couples: Can You Believe They Dated?

It's a case of the ex files! Check out couples you forgot were together

Golden Globes 2010: Best in Class

Check out the hottest looks from the red carpet

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 9:00am
The Last Shot FLIXe

A struggling filmmaker (Matthew Broderick) directs his first movie, unaware that the flick is an FBI-backed sting operation to take down the mob. A pleasant but underachieving spoof of the movie industry. Alec Baldwin, Toni Collette. Jeff Nathanson wrote a (more…)

Fri Mar 27 7:15pm
The Way, Way Back HBO2e

An introverted teen named Duncan forms an unlikely friendship with the happy-go-lucky manager of a water park. As the summer progresses, the shy young man slowly finds his niche in the community.

Sat Mar 28 5:30am
The Last Shot FLIXe

A struggling filmmaker (Matthew Broderick) directs his first movie, unaware that the flick is an FBI-backed sting operation to take down the mob. A pleasant but underachieving spoof of the movie industry. Alec Baldwin, Toni Collette. Jeff Nathanson wrote a (more…)