Tommy Flanagan Celebrity Watchlist

Tommy Flanagan

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Thomas Flanagan

Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: July 3, 1965, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (195 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was persuaded to try acting by his friend and fellow actor Robert Carlyle.
  • Got his start with a theater company in his native Glasgow in the early 1990s after working as a dance-club DJ.
  • First TV roles were in a 1992 episode of the BBC anthology series Screen One and a '93 episode of Taggart, a long-running Scottish detective series.
  • His breakout movie was Braveheart (1995).
  • The scars on his face are the result of a mugging by knife-wielding assailants, an incident that occurred before he began acting.

Relationships

  • Dina Livingston — Wife
  • Jane Ford — Ex-wife
  • Elizabeth Flanagan — Mother
  • Daniel Flanagan — Brother
  • Andrew Flanagan — Brother
  • David Flanagan — Father
  • Rachel Schadt — Ex-wife