Tom Stoppard Celebrity Watchlist

Tom Stoppard

Birth Name: Tomás Straüssler

Birth Place: Zlin, Czechoslovakia

Birthday: July 3, 1937, Cancer

Profession: Playwright, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch

HBO's Miniseries Parade's End Explores Romance Among the Ruins of World War I

As the sun streams into an upper-class English drawing room, Sylvia (Rebecca Hall) — flame-haired, corseted, regal — stands up from her morning tea and hurls a plate at her husband, Christopher (Sherlock's Benedict Cumberbatch). She misse… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Enigma
00:41
Shakespeare In Love
00:53 — Out of ideas and cash, a young Will Shakespeare (Fiennes), is in search of a muse to break his creative drought. After meeting the lovely Lady Viola ( (more…)
Anna Karenina
00:34 — The third collaboration of Academy Award nominee Keira Knightley with director Joe Wright, following the award-winning box office successes "Pride & P (more…)
Enigma
00:48

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 6 9:45am
Empire of the Sun SUND

A British boy gets trapped in Shanghai at the dawn of WWII and interned in a Japanese prison camp, where he uses the skills he learned from a soldier-of-fortune to survive the harrowing ordeal. At the end of the war, the spoiled child has become a man.

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Sun Aug 7 4:15am
Empire of the Sun SUND

A British boy gets trapped in Shanghai at the dawn of WWII and interned in a Japanese prison camp, where he uses the skills he learned from a soldier-of-fortune to survive the harrowing ordeal. At the end of the war, the spoiled child has become a man.

I’ll Watch35 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
HBO Orders World War I Miniseries Parade's End

HBO and BBC have given the green light to Parade's End, a five-part World War I miniseries, Deadline…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tomás Straüssler
  • Birth Place: Zlin, Czechoslovakia
  • Birthday: July 3, 1937, Cancer
  • Profession: Playwright, Screenwriter