Tom PostonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With his hangdog face and sad, bulgy eyes, this small-screen second banana cracked up audiences for five decades on shows such as Mork & Mindy, Newhart and The Steve Allen Show. As a young man, Poston worked a striking variety of odd jobs: he was a Captain… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Gordon Poston

Birth Place: Columbus, OH

Birthday: October 17, 1921, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Newhart's Tom Poston Dead at 85

This just in from Variety:Tom Poston, who won an Emmy on The Steve Allen Show and was Emmy…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 8:00pm
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement DISNEY

Princess Mia settles in Genovia, but is required to be wed before she can assume the crown of her country. Her grandmother urges her follow through on an arranged marriage.

Tue Mar 3 4:00pm
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement DISNEY

Princess Mia settles in Genovia, but is required to be wed before she can assume the crown of her country. Her grandmother urges her follow through on an arranged marriage.

Sun Mar 8 11:30am
The Love BoatThe Old Man and the Runaway; A Fine Romance; The Painters(Season 1, Episode 12) POP

A crusty curmudgeon (Will Geer) strikes up a friendship with a runaway; Julie's old boyfriend rebuffs her advances; inept painters (Arte Johnson, Pat Morita) make a shambles of the Captain's cabin.