Tom Petty Celebrity Watchlist

Tom Petty

Birth Name: Thomas Earl Petty

Birth Place: Gainesville, FL

Birthday: October 20, 1950, Libra

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

JJ Cale

Grammy Winner JJ Cale Dies at 74

Grammy winner JJ Cale died Friday at the age of 74, according to his website. The musician suffered a heart attack and passed away in a La Jolla, Calif.,hospital. Remember other celebs we've lost this year Cale, a vocalist, g… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

First Drafts of Rock: "Free Fallin'" by Tom Petty (w/ Kevin Bacon)
04:01 — First Drafts of Rock takes a look at the original version of Tom Petty's "Free Fallin'" - entitled "Free Horses."
Sam Smith Reportedly to Pay Royalties to Tom Petty
01:26 — There are reports that Sam Smith has agreed to pay Petty royalties over Smith’s popular song, “Stay With Me,” because of its similarities to Petty’s “ (more…)
Firefly Brings Music and Dance to Delaware
01:27 — The second annual Firefly Festival in Delaware hosted veteran acts Tom Petty and the Red Hot Chili Peppers.
The Sleepy Boy 2000 Auto Alarm Eradicator
01:29 — Tired of being woken up in the middle of the night, a man uses the Sleepy Boy 2000 Auto Alarm Eradicator to deal with an annoying car alarm.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 5:00am
King of the HillUh-Oh Canada(Season 13, Episode 18) TOON

Boomhauer swaps houses with a Canadian family for the summer and gets friendly with his temporary neighbor, Suzette, in the 13th-season finale. Meanwhile, the Hills have some friction with their new Canadian neighbors.

I’ll Watch62 Watching
Sun Sep 25 5:30am
King of the HillThe Boy Can't Help It(Season 13, Episode 19) TOON

Bobby is befriended by three older girls, who agree to be his dates for the homecoming dance. Meanwhile, Hank and the guys build a special cart to hold a homeless man's recycling.

I’ll Watch73 Watching
Sun Sep 25 8:00pm
King of the HillTo Sirloin With Love(Season 13, Episode 20) TOON

Bobby displays a great knowledge about beef, which earns him a chance to go the state finals as a member of the Heimlich County Junior College Meat Examination team. Hank, of course, is busting with pride.

I’ll Watch64 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michele Bachmann
Tom Petty Tells Congresswoman Michele Bachmann to Stop Using "American Girl"

Tom Petty is insisting that Republican Michele Bachmann stop using his song, "American Girl," at cam…

Emily Maynard and Brad Womack
Ratings: The Bachelor Engages a Season High, Though Down from Last Year

The Bachelor engaged the most viewers during its finale. Monday night's two-hour culmination of Brad…

Tom Petty
LOOK WHO'S TALK-KING

Rocker Tom Petty is joining the voice cast of Fox's King of the Hill as Lucky, Luanne's new love int…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Earl Petty
  • Birth Place: Gainesville, FL
  • Birthday: October 20, 1950, Libra
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet