Tom Petty Celebrity Watchlist

Tom Petty

Birth Name: Thomas Earl Petty

Birth Place: Gainesville, FL

Birthday: October 20, 1950, Libra

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

JJ Cale

Grammy Winner JJ Cale Dies at 74

Grammy winner JJ Cale died Friday at the age of 74, according to his website. The musician suffered a heart attack and passed away in a La Jolla, Calif.,hospital. Remember other celebs we've lost this year Cale, a vocalist, g… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sam Smith Reportedly to Pay Royalties to Tom Petty
01:26 — There are reports that Sam Smith has agreed to pay Petty royalties over Smith’s popular song, “Stay With Me,” because of its similarities to Petty’s “ (more…)
Tom Petty Is Ready for Audiences to Rock Again
02:02 — The iconic leader of 'the Heartbreakers' Tom Petty spoke with HitFix at the 2014 ASCAP Pop Awards about his upcoming album and his long illustrious ca (more…)
The Sleepy Boy 2000 Auto Alarm Eradicator
01:29 — Tired of being woken up in the middle of the night, a man uses the Sleepy Boy 2000 Auto Alarm Eradicator to deal with an annoying car alarm.
American Classics: Nick Fradiani, "American Girl"
01:48 — Nick kicks off Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers' "American Girl" at a slower tempo than you'd expect, but before long he's plugging away with reckless ab (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 5:30am
King of the HillPeggy's Gone to Pots(Season 11, Episode 9) TOON

In hopes of selling real estate in posh Arlen Heights, Peggy befriends residents Cindy and Ted for networking purposes. But Cindy soon cons Peggy into becoming a Cozy Kitchen representative, which gives Peggy a new perspective on the exclusive neighborhood (more…)

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Fri Aug 26 8:00pm
King of the HillHair Today Gone Tomorrow(Season 11, Episode 10) TOON

Nancy's hair starts to fall out when she becomes stressed over her home life and unresolved feelings for John Redcorn. Bunny: Rue McClanahan. Phonsawan: James Sie.

I’ll Watch38 Watching
Fri Aug 26 8:30pm
King of the HillBill, Bulk and the Body Buddies(Season 11, Episode 13) TOON

Bill gets mixed up with a group of bodybuilders and starts to take on the attitude of his trainer.

I’ll Watch37 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michele Bachmann
Tom Petty Tells Congresswoman Michele Bachmann to Stop Using "American Girl"

Tom Petty is insisting that Republican Michele Bachmann stop using his song, "American Girl," at cam…

Emily Maynard and Brad Womack
Ratings: The Bachelor Engages a Season High, Though Down from Last Year

The Bachelor engaged the most viewers during its finale. Monday night's two-hour culmination of Brad…

Tom Petty
LOOK WHO'S TALK-KING

Rocker Tom Petty is joining the voice cast of Fox's King of the Hill as Lucky, Luanne's new love int…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Earl Petty
  • Birth Place: Gainesville, FL
  • Birthday: October 20, 1950, Libra
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay