Tom Hooper Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Thomas George Hooper

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 30, 1972,

Profession: Director

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck

Ben Affleck Wins Directors Guild Award for Argo

Weeks after being snubbed for an Oscar nomination for directing Argo, Ben Affleck took home the top prize at the Directors Guild Awards Saturday, beating out Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Tom Hooper (Les Miserables), Ang Lee (Life of Pi) and St… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘The Danish Girl’ Embraces Transgender Topic
05:10 — Alex Witt is joined by Film Director Tom Hooper to talk about what inspired the development of his film “The Danish Girl” and some of the challenges h (more…)
Les Misérables - Extended First Look
04:32 — This Christmas, the epic musical comes to the big screen. Helmed by The King's Speech's Academy Award®-winning director, Tom Hooper, Les Misérables s (more…)
Les Misérables - Clip - On My Own
01:10 — This Christmas, the epic musical comes to the big screen. Helmed by The King's Speech's Academy Award®-winning director, Tom Hooper, Les Misérables s (more…)
The King's Speech - Exclusive Clip - Common Man
00:50 — the story of the man who became King George VI, the father of Queen Elizabeth II.

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 11:00pm
The Danish Girl HBOSGe

Danish painter Einar Wegener begins living as a woman named Lili Elbe, and undergoes one of the world's first gender-reassignment surgeries in the 1930s. Lili struggles with her new identity as it strains her marriage to artist Gerda Wegener.

I’ll Watch26 Watching
Sun Oct 9 8:00pm
The Danish Girl HBOSGe

Danish painter Einar Wegener begins living as a woman named Lili Elbe, and undergoes one of the world's first gender-reassignment surgeries in the 1930s. Lili struggles with her new identity as it strains her marriage to artist Gerda Wegener.

I’ll Watch26 Watching
Thu Oct 13 1:05am
The Danish Girl HBO

Danish painter Einar Wegener begins living as a woman named Lili Elbe, and undergoes one of the world's first gender-reassignment surgeries in the 1930s. Lili struggles with her new identity as it strains her marriage to artist Gerda Wegener.

I’ll Watch26 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Adam Lambert
Adam Lambert Slams Les Miserables: "Why Not Cast Actors Who Could Actually Sound Good?"

Adam Lambert dreamed a dream ... and it involved different actors and actresses singing in the film…

Colin Firth
The King's Speech, Inception Top Oscars

The King's Speech won four Oscars, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor, while Incep…

James Franco
James Franco, Black Swan Win Big at the Independent Spirit Awards

One day before his hosting gig at the Academy Awards, James Franco took home the award for best male…

Black Swan
Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Will The King's Speech stage a royal flush at the 83rd Annual Academy Awards? Or will The Social Net…

Colin Firth
The King's Speech, Boardwalk Empire Top Directors Guild Awards

The King's Speech reigned supreme at the Directors Guild Awards. The movie's first-time director, To…

Colin Firth and Natalie Portman
The King's Speech Tops Oscar Nominations

The King's Speech leads the 83rd Academy Awards with 12 nominations.The British drama will vie for b…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas George Hooper
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: September 30, 1972,
  • Profession: Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind