Tom Hooper Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Thomas George Hooper

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: August 24, 1972,

Profession: Director

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck

Ben Affleck Wins Directors Guild Award for Argo

Weeks after being snubbed for an Oscar nomination for directing Argo, Ben Affleck took home the top prize at the Directors Guild Awards Saturday, beating out Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Tom Hooper (Les Miserables), Ang Lee (Life of Pi) and St… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'Les Mis' Director Addresses Oscar Musical Number
01:03 — The parties are already in full swing ahead of Sunday's Academy Awards and we caught up with Les Misérables director Tom Hooper at one bash to get his (more…)
Carpet Countdown: Directors Turn Fans at DGAs
02:26 — Filmmakers like Ben Affleck, Kathryn Bigelow and Tom Hooper have provided inspiration for young up-and-comers, who hope to reach their level of greatn (more…)
‘The Danish Girl’ Embraces Transgender Topic
05:10 — Alex Witt is joined by Film Director Tom Hooper to talk about what inspired the development of his film “The Danish Girl” and some of the challenges h (more…)
Director Tom Hooper Plays ‘Date, Marry, Kill’
01:12 — Unfortunately Tom Hooper doesn’t really get to play the game because our camera guy for some reason thinks Tom is connected to ‘Game Of Thrones’ and c (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 9:00pm
The Danish Girl HBO

Danish painter Einar Wegener begins living as a woman named Lili Elbe, and undergoes one of the world's first gender-reassignment surgeries in the 1930s. Lili struggles with her new identity as it strains her marriage to artist Gerda Wegener.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Tue Aug 30 11:30pm
The Danish Girl HBO

Danish painter Einar Wegener begins living as a woman named Lili Elbe, and undergoes one of the world's first gender-reassignment surgeries in the 1930s. Lili struggles with her new identity as it strains her marriage to artist Gerda Wegener.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Sat Sep 3 4:00am
The Danish Girl HBO2

Danish painter Einar Wegener begins living as a woman named Lili Elbe, and undergoes one of the world's first gender-reassignment surgeries in the 1930s. Lili struggles with her new identity as it strains her marriage to artist Gerda Wegener.

I’ll Watch5 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Adam Lambert
Adam Lambert Slams Les Miserables: "Why Not Cast Actors Who Could Actually Sound Good?"

Adam Lambert dreamed a dream ... and it involved different actors and actresses singing in the film…

Colin Firth
The King's Speech, Inception Top Oscars

The King's Speech won four Oscars, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor, while Incep…

James Franco
James Franco, Black Swan Win Big at the Independent Spirit Awards

One day before his hosting gig at the Academy Awards, James Franco took home the award for best male…

Black Swan
Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Will The King's Speech stage a royal flush at the 83rd Annual Academy Awards? Or will The Social Net…

Colin Firth
The King's Speech, Boardwalk Empire Top Directors Guild Awards

The King's Speech reigned supreme at the Directors Guild Awards. The movie's first-time director, To…

Colin Firth and Natalie Portman
The King's Speech Tops Oscar Nominations

The King's Speech leads the 83rd Academy Awards with 12 nominations.The British drama will vie for b…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas George Hooper
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: August 24, 1972,
  • Profession: Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay