Tom Hiddleston Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Thomas William Hiddleston

Birth Place: Westminster, London, England

Birthday: February 9, 1981, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.9 out of 5 (181 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Decided he wanted to become an actor at age 13.
  • Spotted in a Cambridge production of A Streetcar Named Desire by a talent agent, which led to his being cast in an ITV production of Nicholas Nickleby.
  • Won the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Newcomer to the London stage in 2008 for his performance in Cymbeline; he was also nominated for his performance in Othello.
  • Auditioned for the title role in the 2011 film Thor and made it to the final five before being turned down; instead offered (and accepted) the part of Loki.

Awards

  • 2014, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2011, BAFTA Film Awards — Rising Star Award: Nominee

Relationships

  • James Hiddleston — Father
  • Susannah Fielding — Significant Other
  • Diana Hiddleston — Mother

College

  • University of Cambridge, Pembroke College, Cambridge, England; Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England (2005)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop