Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(365 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert, Tom Hanks

Watch: Tom Hanks Tells Stephen Colbert What He Would Do with a Time Machine

Stephen Colbert got downright philosophical with his Late Show guest Tom Hanks Wednesday night. For the latest installment of "Big Questions with Even Bigger Stars," Colbert and Hanks pondered questions like "Why do you think bad things happen to goo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Captain Phillips - Trailer
02:27 — Captain Phillips is a multi-layered examination of the 2009 hijacking of the U.S. container ship Maersk Alabama by a crew of Somali pirates. It is — (more…)
Captain Phillips - Trailer
02:27 — Captain Phillips is a multi-layered examination of the 2009 hijacking of the U.S. container ship Maersk Alabama by a crew of Somali pirates. It is — (more…)
Captain Phillips - Trailer
02:00 — Captain Phillips is a multi-layered examination of the 2009 hijacking of the U.S. container ship Maersk Alabama by a crew of Somali pirates. It is — (more…)
Captain Phillips - Trailer
02:27 — Captain Phillips is a multi-layered examination of the 2009 hijacking of the U.S. container ship Maersk Alabama by a crew of Somali pirates. It is — (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun May 1 3:00pm
Joe Versus the Volcano HBO

Natives need a sacrifice in order to ensure that their tropical paradise does not sink into the ocean, so a man with a negative prognosis is offered a fortune to jump into the island volcano.

I’ll Watch16 Watching
Tue May 3 6:30am
Turner & Hooch FLIXe

A detective pairs up with a slobbering canine to solve a murder that the mutt witnessed.

I’ll Watch94 Watching
Tue May 3 9:30pm
2016 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony HBO2

The 31st annual gala honors Cheap Trick, Chicago, Deep Purple, Steve Miller, N.W.A. and songwriter-producer Bert Berns. Taped April 8, 2016, in Brooklyn at the Barclays Center.

I’ll Watch40 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rita Wilson
Rita Wilson Has Breast Cancer, Undergoes Double Mastectomy

What's her advice to other women?

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Tom Hanks, Carly Rae Jepson, Justin Bieber
Let Tom Hanks and Justin Bieber Charm the Hell out of You in Carly Rae Jepsen's New Music Video

We dare you not to smile

James Corden, Tom Hanks (inset)
James Corden Lands Impressive First Guest for Late Late Show

See the Oscar winner who will help kick-off Corden's tenure

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private struggle. Chet…

Stephen Colbert
Top Videos: Stephen Colbert's Survival Tips, Golden Retriever Bombs Agility Test, Peanuts Trailer

This week, Stephen Colbert shared his survival tips (with the help of a bear), and Peter Pan herself…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
  • Birth Place: Concord, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »