Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.16 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rita Wilson

Rita Wilson Has Breast Cancer, Undergoes Double Mastectomy

Actress Rita Wilson was recently diagnosed with breast cancer and has undergone a double mastectomy, she tells People. Wilson, 58, has taken a leave from the Broadway play in which she was starring, Larry David's Fish in the Dark, to have the procedu… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 30 11:25am
Larry Crowne HBOSGe

An unemployed Navy veteran enrolls in community college and falls for his public-speaking teacher. Although initially apathetic, the married instructor gradually begins to feel as if her problems fade away whenever she's with her amiable student.

Tue Jun 30 2:55pm
2015 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony HBOSGe

The 30th annual gala honors Ringo Starr; Bill Withers; Paul Butterfield Blues Band; the "5" Royales; Joan Jett and the Blackhearts; Lou Reed; Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble; and Green Day. Performers include Jimmie Vaughan, Joe Walsh, Dave Grohl, Za (more…)

Tue Jun 30 8:00pm
Cast Away FXM

A plane crash leaves a compulsive workaholic stranded on a deserted island for more than four years, where he's forced to adjust to a new life of solitude.

More NewsSee all »

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Tom Hanks, Carly Rae Jepson, Justin Bieber
Let Tom Hanks and Justin Bieber Charm the Hell out of You in Carly Rae Jepsen's New Music Video

We dare you not to smile

James Corden, Tom Hanks (inset)
James Corden Lands Impressive First Guest for Late Late Show

See the Oscar winner who will help kick-off Corden's tenure

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private struggle. Chet…

Stephen Colbert
Top Videos: Stephen Colbert's Survival Tips, Golden Retriever Bombs Agility Test, Peanuts Trailer

This week, Stephen Colbert shared his survival tips (with the help of a bear), and Peter Pan herself…

Toy Story 3
Toy Story 4 Is Happening, But Does Anyone Care?

Lately, it feels as though 2014 will be defined as The Year Everyone Ran Out of New Ideas. With rebo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
  • Birth Place: Concord, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer
  • User Rating:4.16 out of 5 (342 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »