Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(388 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert, Tom Hanks

Watch: Tom Hanks Tells Stephen Colbert What He Would Do with a Time Machine

Stephen Colbert got downright philosophical with his Late Show guest Tom Hanks Wednesday night. For the latest installment of "Big Questions with Even Bigger Stars," Colbert and Hanks pondered questions like "Why do you think bad things happen to goo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan Reunite in 'Ithaca'
01:58 — The 'Sleepless in Seatle' and 'You've Got Mail' co-stars share the screen again! The film, directed by Ryan, hits theaters Sept. 9.
Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan Reunite in 'Ithaca'
01:58 — The 'Sleepless in Seatle' and 'You've Got Mail' co-stars share the screen again! The film, directed by Ryan, hits theaters Sept. 9.
Da Grinchy Code/Duck
11:20 — Christmas will be ruined in Whoville unless Tom Hanks can solve Da Grinchy Code! Then, the nation's secret inelegance database is downloaded into the (more…)
Impressions of Olive
01:36 — Frances McDormand opens up on playing the title character in the HBO Miniseries 'Olive Kitteridge.'

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 1:00am
The Da Vinci Code TNT

Religious symbology expert Robert Langdon uncovers a conspiracy involving the life of Jesus Christ after a curator at the Louvre is found murdered with strange symbols carved into his body. Together with a gifted cryptographer, he probes the mystery while (more…)

I’ll Watch540 Watching
Mon Aug 1 10:00am
My Big Fat Greek Wedding MAXe

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

I’ll Watch482 Watching
Mon Aug 1 6:00pm
Forrest Gump SPK

Six Oscars, including Best Picture and Actor (Tom Hanks), went to this extraordinary tale of a simple man who unwittingly becomes involved in some of the key moments of the 20th century. Meanwhile, as the remarkable parade of his life goes by, Forrest neve (more…)

I’ll Watch1260 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rita Wilson
Rita Wilson Has Breast Cancer, Undergoes Double Mastectomy

What's her advice to other women?

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Tom Hanks, Carly Rae Jepson, Justin Bieber
Let Tom Hanks and Justin Bieber Charm the Hell out of You in Carly Rae Jepsen's New Music Video

We dare you not to smile

James Corden, Tom Hanks (inset)
James Corden Lands Impressive First Guest for Late Late Show

See the Oscar winner who will help kick-off Corden's tenure

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private struggle. Chet…

Stephen Colbert
Top Videos: Stephen Colbert's Survival Tips, Golden Retriever Bombs Agility Test, Peanuts Trailer

This week, Stephen Colbert shared his survival tips (with the help of a bear), and Peter Pan herself…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
  • Birth Place: Concord, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »