Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(391 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert, Tom Hanks

Watch: Tom Hanks Tells Stephen Colbert What He Would Do with a Time Machine

Stephen Colbert got downright philosophical with his Late Show guest Tom Hanks Wednesday night. For the latest installment of "Big Questions with Even Bigger Stars," Colbert and Hanks pondered questions like "Why do you think bad things happen to goo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nightline 09/07/16: Man Convicted of Disability Fraud Claims He's Actually Disabled
17:48 — Tom Hanks, Sullenberger on Making New Movie, 'Sully'; NYMag Writer Asks Why Kardashian Nannies Aren't Shown in 'KUWTK'
Elmo Es el Nuevo Reportero del Tiempo de Despierta América
01:09 — Elmo de Sesame Street le hizo la competencia a Tom Hanks dando el reporte del tiempo bailando junto a Stephanie Severino.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 3:25am
Cloud Atlas MAX

This epic comprises six tales from various historical eras. An 18th-century notary goes on a sea voyage; a musician becomes an apprentice to a famous composer in 1930s Belgium; a journalist uncovers corruption at a nuclear power plant in '70s California; a (more…)

I’ll Watch174 Watching
Mon Sep 26 8:30am
Dragnet MOMAX

A rigid LA cop is assigned a wisecracking partner and together they probe religious cult murders. When the former falls for an intended sacrifice victim, he is taken off of the case, leaving his irreverent partner to save the day.

I’ll Watch10 Watching
Mon Sep 26 5:00pm
The Da Vinci Code TNT

Religious symbology expert Robert Langdon uncovers a conspiracy involving the life of Jesus Christ after a curator at the Louvre is found murdered with strange symbols carved into his body. Together with a gifted cryptographer, he probes the mystery while (more…)

I’ll Watch544 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rita Wilson
Rita Wilson Has Breast Cancer, Undergoes Double Mastectomy

What's her advice to other women?

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Tom Hanks, Carly Rae Jepson, Justin Bieber
Let Tom Hanks and Justin Bieber Charm the Hell out of You in Carly Rae Jepsen's New Music Video

We dare you not to smile

James Corden, Tom Hanks (inset)
James Corden Lands Impressive First Guest for Late Late Show

See the Oscar winner who will help kick-off Corden's tenure

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private struggle. Chet…

Stephen Colbert
Top Videos: Stephen Colbert's Survival Tips, Golden Retriever Bombs Agility Test, Peanuts Trailer

This week, Stephen Colbert shared his survival tips (with the help of a bear), and Peter Pan herself…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
  • Birth Place: Concord, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet