Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(388 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert, Tom Hanks

Watch: Tom Hanks Tells Stephen Colbert What He Would Do with a Time Machine

Stephen Colbert got downright philosophical with his Late Show guest Tom Hanks Wednesday night. For the latest installment of "Big Questions with Even Bigger Stars," Colbert and Hanks pondered questions like "Why do you think bad things happen to goo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Da Grinchy Code/Duck
11:20 — Christmas will be ruined in Whoville unless Tom Hanks can solve Da Grinchy Code! Then, the nation's secret inelegance database is downloaded into the (more…)
Impressions of Olive
01:36 — Frances McDormand opens up on playing the title character in the HBO Miniseries 'Olive Kitteridge.'
The Greatest Event in Television History #4
11:33 — After three failed attempts, Adam Scott finally thinks he may have nailed down The Greatest Event in Television History. But probably not. Starring: A (more…)
James Corden and Tom Hanks Act Out Tom's Filmography
06:47 — James Corden and Tom Hanks act out snippets from Tom's illustrious film career, from Big to the Toy Story movies.

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 1:40pm
My Life in Ruins HBOSGe

A harried Greek tour guide (Nia Vardalos) leads a ragtag group of tourists around Greece in this sun-soaked comedy from director Donald Petrie. Along the way, she manages to open their eyes to the wonders of an exotic land, while she herself begins to view (more…)

I’ll Watch147 Watching
Thu Jul 28 3:15pm
My Big Fat Greek Wedding HBOSGe

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

I’ll Watch482 Watching
Fri Jul 29 2:15pm
The Ladykillers TMC

A gang of thieves poses as a band to plot a riverboat heist, but their elderly landlady catches on. When she refuses to accept a share of the take in exchange for her silence, the thieves decide the best solution is to silence her permanently. An rch remak (more…)

I’ll Watch128 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rita Wilson
Rita Wilson Has Breast Cancer, Undergoes Double Mastectomy

What's her advice to other women?

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Tom Hanks, Carly Rae Jepson, Justin Bieber
Let Tom Hanks and Justin Bieber Charm the Hell out of You in Carly Rae Jepsen's New Music Video

We dare you not to smile

James Corden, Tom Hanks (inset)
James Corden Lands Impressive First Guest for Late Late Show

See the Oscar winner who will help kick-off Corden's tenure

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private struggle. Chet…

Stephen Colbert
Top Videos: Stephen Colbert's Survival Tips, Golden Retriever Bombs Agility Test, Peanuts Trailer

This week, Stephen Colbert shared his survival tips (with the help of a bear), and Peter Pan herself…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
  • Birth Place: Concord, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »