Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(391 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert, Tom Hanks

Watch: Tom Hanks Tells Stephen Colbert What He Would Do with a Time Machine

Stephen Colbert got downright philosophical with his Late Show guest Tom Hanks Wednesday night. For the latest installment of "Big Questions with Even Bigger Stars," Colbert and Hanks pondered questions like "Why do you think bad things happen to goo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tom Hanks gives newlywed couple best wedding gift
01:30 — Actor Tom Hanks stopped to congratulate a happy couple on their wedding while jogging in Central Park.
Watch This Couples' Shocked Reaction When Tom Hanks Crashes Their Wedding Photos
01:24 — A couple had a wedding day surprise when Tom Hanks crashed their photo shoot in Central Park. Hanks strolled up beside the husband and wife to-be, Eli (more…)
Tom Hanks Surprises Couple and Crashes Their Wedding Photos
01:02 — The A-lister is Hollywood's Mr. Nice Guy.
Tom Hanks and Elizabeth Dole Support Military Caregivers, and Show You How to Help
06:26 — Tom Hanks visits TODAY to draw attention to the nearly 6 million military caregivers who help take care of our country’s wounded veterans. He is joine (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 1:00pm
The Polar Express TOON

A doubting 8-year-old boy is whisked to the North Pole on a magical train for a meeting with Santa. Meanwhile, the train's conductor, along with the other young passengers, help turn the boy's crisis in faith into a wondrous journey of self-discovery.

I’ll Watch3370 Watching
Sat Oct 1 5:40pm
Charlie Wilson's War HBOSGe

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch104 Watching
Sat Oct 1 10:00pm
Catch Me if You Can WGNA

A charming 1960s con man poses as a pilot, a doctor and a lawyer while eluding a dogged FBI agent who is determined to put him behind bars. Later, the swindler falls in love with the daughter of the District Attorney of New Orleans, LA.

I’ll Watch950 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rita Wilson
Rita Wilson Has Breast Cancer, Undergoes Double Mastectomy

What's her advice to other women?

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Tom Hanks, Carly Rae Jepson, Justin Bieber
Let Tom Hanks and Justin Bieber Charm the Hell out of You in Carly Rae Jepsen's New Music Video

We dare you not to smile

James Corden, Tom Hanks (inset)
James Corden Lands Impressive First Guest for Late Late Show

See the Oscar winner who will help kick-off Corden's tenure

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private struggle. Chet…

Stephen Colbert
Top Videos: Stephen Colbert's Survival Tips, Golden Retriever Bombs Agility Test, Peanuts Trailer

This week, Stephen Colbert shared his survival tips (with the help of a bear), and Peter Pan herself…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
  • Birth Place: Concord, California, United States
  • Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind