Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.16 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Neil Patrick Harris
Kinky Boots Wins Big at Tony Awards

Jun 10, 2013 8:46 AM EDT

Show More