Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.16 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Thu Apr 2 4:15am
Big HBOSGe

A 13-year-old boy wants to be "big," and his wish is granted by a mechanical furtuneteller at a traveling carnival. After seeing what it is to live in an adult world, he wants his old life back and has to find the same wizard to reverse his wish.

Fri Apr 3 10:40am
Captain Phillips STARZ

The captain of a U.S. cargo ship surrenders himself to Somali pirates so that his crew will be freed in this docudrama inspired by a real-life hijacking from 2009.

Fri Apr 3 11:50pm
Captain Phillips STARZ

The captain of a U.S. cargo ship surrenders himself to Somali pirates so that his crew will be freed in this docudrama inspired by a real-life hijacking from 2009.

Sat Apr 4 6:10am
Big HBOSGe

A 13-year-old boy wants to be "big," and his wish is granted by a mechanical furtuneteller at a traveling carnival. After seeing what it is to live in an adult world, he wants his old life back and has to find the same wizard to reverse his wish.

Sat Apr 4 8:35am
Radio Flyer ENCRe

Two young brothers (Elijah Wood, Joseph Mazzello) build a flying machine to escape their abusive stepfather (Adam Baldwin). Mary: Lorraine Bracco. Daugherty: John Heard. Geronimo Bill: Ben Johnson. Young Fisher: Sean Baca. Older Mike: Tom Hanks. Directed b (more…)

Sun Apr 5 6:30pm
My Big Fat Greek Wedding MAX

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

Wed Apr 8 8:15am
Larry Crowne HBOSGe

An unemployed Navy veteran enrolls in community college and falls for his public-speaking teacher. Though initially apathetic, the married instructor gradually begins to feel as if her probolems fade away whenever she's with her amiable student.

Wed Apr 8 9:00am
Turner & Hooch SHO

A detective pairs up with a slobbering canine to solve a murder that the mutt witnessed.

Wed Apr 8 10:50am
Captain Phillips STARZ

The captain of a U.S. cargo ship surrenders himself to Somali pirates so that his crew will be freed in this docudrama inspired by a real-life hijacking from 2009.

Thu Apr 9 5:25am
Captain Phillips STARZ

The captain of a U.S. cargo ship surrenders himself to Somali pirates so that his crew will be freed in this docudrama inspired by a real-life hijacking from 2009.

Thu Apr 9 1:05pm
My Big Fat Greek Wedding MAX

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

Fri Apr 10 10:45am
Larry Crowne HBOEAL

An unemployed Navy veteran enrolls in community college and falls for his public-speaking teacher. Though initially apathetic, the married instructor gradually begins to feel as if her probolems fade away whenever she's with her amiable student.

Fri Apr 10 10:50am
That Thing You Do! MOMAXe

A '60s pop group finds fame thanks to hit single and a savvy record exec who polishes their image. But after a grueling tour schedule and a moviemaking stint, the band starts to disintegrate.

Fri Apr 10 11:00am
Saturday Night LiveJonah Hill; The Shins(Season 37, Episode 17) VH1

Jonah Hill hosts. Music guest: the Shins. Appearing: Tom Hanks and John McEnroe.

Sat Apr 11 4:30am
Saturday Night LiveJonah Hill; The Shins(Season 37, Episode 17) VH1

Jonah Hill hosts. Music guest: the Shins. Appearing: Tom Hanks and John McEnroe.

Sun Apr 12 9:00am
Big HBOEAL

A 13-year-old boy wants to be "big," and his wish is granted by a mechanical furtuneteller at a traveling carnival. After seeing what it is to live in an adult world, he wants his old life back and has to find the same wizard to reverse his wish.

Tue Apr 14 9:55am
Captain Phillips STARZ

The captain of a U.S. cargo ship surrenders himself to Somali pirates so that his crew will be freed in this docudrama inspired by a real-life hijacking from 2009.

Wed Apr 15 5:30am
Captain Phillips STARZ

The captain of a U.S. cargo ship surrenders himself to Somali pirates so that his crew will be freed in this docudrama inspired by a real-life hijacking from 2009.