Tom Hanks Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.16 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Corden, Tom Hanks (inset)
James Corden Lands Impressive First Guest for Late Late Show

See the Oscar winner who will help kick-off Corden's tenure

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private stru…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 8 12:00pm
Game Change HBOe

The 2008 U.S. presidential campaign shifts into high gear after Arizona senator John McCain picks Alaska governor Sarah Palin to be his running mate in the general election against Barack Obama. Based on the book "Game Change: Obama and the Clintons, McCai (more…)

Tue Mar 10 7:55am
Larry Crowne MOMAXe

An unemployed Navy veteran enrolls in community college and falls for his public-speaking teacher. Though initially apathetic, the married instructor gradually begins to feel as if her probolems fade away whenever she's with her amiable student.

Tue Mar 10 6:00pm
The Simpsons Movie FXX

Riotous big-screen animated adventures of the cartoon characters from the TV series. Homer triggers an environmental calamity in Springfield that has far-reaching effects for the town and the planet. Eleven writers worked on the laugh-packed script. Featur (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop