Tom HanksCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating: (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private stru…

Stephen Colbert
Top Videos: Stephen Colbert's Survival Tips, Golden Retriever Bombs Agility Test, Peanuts Trailer

This week, Stephen Colbert shared his survival tips (with the help of a bear), and Peter P…

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 29 12:40pm
A League of Their Own VH1

A look at the first women's professional baseball league is set during World War II and focuses on the rivalry between sisters, one a sweet-swinging catcher and the other a pouty, impulsive pitcher, who play on the same team, which is managed by a washed-u (more…)

Fri Jan 30 4:15pm
2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony HBO2e

The 29th annual gala includes performances by inductees Peter Gabriel, Cat Stevens, Hall and Oates, and Nirvana's Dave Grohl and Krist Novoselic. Linda Ronstadt, KISS and the E Street Band are also honored, and Sheryl Crow, Emmylou Harris, Stevie Nicks, Bo (more…)

Fri Jan 30 8:00pm
Saving Mr. Banks ENC

Walt Disney attempts to convince author P.L. Travers to let him adapt her book "Mary Poppins" into a feature film. Though the task seems impossible, Disney realizes that a sensitive chapter from Travers' youth could be the key to clinching the deal.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop