Tom Hanks Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Hanks' career track is the stuff of showbiz legend. After two seasons on the silly sitcom Bosom Buddies (in drag, no less), the affable actor came to prominence with the 1984 romantic comedy Splash. Then a string of big-screen flops (Turner & Hooch, The Mo… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Place: Concord, California, United States

Birthday: July 9, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.16 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Corden
The 5 Best Parts of James Corden's Late Late Show Debut

Watch the highlights

Tom Hanks, Carly Rae Jepson, Justin Bieber
Let Tom Hanks and Justin Bieber Charm the Hell out of You in Carly Rae Jepsen's New Music Video

We dare you not to smile

James Corden, Tom Hanks (inset)
James Corden Lands Impressive First Guest for Late Late Show

See the Oscar winner who will help kick-off Corden's tenure

Tom Hanks, Chet Hanks and Rita Wilson
Tom Hanks' Son Reveals Cocaine Addiction

Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson's eldest son Chet Hanks is going public with a very private struggle. Chet…

Stephen Colbert
Top Videos: Stephen Colbert's Survival Tips, Golden Retriever Bombs Agility Test, Peanuts Trailer

This week, Stephen Colbert shared his survival tips (with the help of a bear), and Peter Pan herself…

Toy Story 3
Toy Story 4 Is Happening, But Does Anyone Care?

Lately, it feels as though 2014 will be defined as The Year Everyone Ran Out of New Ideas. With rebo…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Honey, You're Hired!

When directors and producers tap their significant others for the job

2014 SAG Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for the 2014 Screen Actors Guild Awards

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 5:30am
The Da Vinci Code ENC

Religious symbology expert Robert Langdon uncovers a conspiracy involving the life of Jesus Christ after a curator at the Louvre is found murdered with strange symbols carved into his body. Together with a gifted cryptographer, he probes the mystery while (more…)

Tue Mar 31 6:00pm
Game Change HBO

The 2008 U.S. presidential campaign shifts into high gear after Arizona senator John McCain picks Alaska governor Sarah Palin to be his running mate in the general election against Barack Obama. Based on the book "Game Change: Obama and the Clintons, McCai (more…)

Wed Apr 1 8:00am
Game Change HBO2

The 2008 U.S. presidential campaign shifts into high gear after Arizona senator John McCain picks Alaska governor Sarah Palin to be his running mate in the general election against Barack Obama. Based on the book "Game Change: Obama and the Clintons, McCai (more…)