Tom Cruise Celebrity Watchlist

An irrefutable Hollywood megastar, Cruise was just 21 when he landed his breakthrough role as a horny high school hunk in the 1983 sex romp Risky Business. With athletic good looks, a 1,000-watt smile and oodles of natural charm, he became an overnight cel… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Cruise Mapother IV

Birth Place: Syracuse, New York, United States

Birthday: July 3, 1962, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(356 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp Is Officially the Most Overpaid Actor

Mortdecai strikes again. Johnny Depp was officially named the most overpaid actor of the year by Forbes. Thanks to flops such as Mortdecai and Transcendence, Depp's films returned $1.20 for every $1 he was paid. The second most overpaid actor, Denzel… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Would You Rather: Jamie Foxx or Tom Cruise?
02:19 — With Foxx and Katie Holmes officially an item, the team plays a round of "Who Would You Rather?" See who wins!
Cobie Smulders Dishes on Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
02:00 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.
Cobie Smulders Dishes On Joining Tom Cruise for 'Jack Reacher: Never Go Back'
01:59 — The 'How I Met Your Mother' star is showing audiences a side of her they haven't seen before in the action sequel, opening Oct. 21.
Tom Cruise's Couch Jump Turns 11
01:34 — Remember Tom's odd TV interview when he jumped on Oprah Winfrey's couch back in 2005? We do and here's a look back at that OMG moment!

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 29 5:00am
Mission: Impossible 2 SHO

IMF agent Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) takes on a renegade spy who's stolen a deadly high-tech virus. John Woo directed this convoluted sequel with spectacular action. Thandie Newton, Dougray Scott, Ving Rhames.

I’ll Watch181 Watching
Wed Jun 29 11:30pm
Tropic Thunder HBO2e

Actors playing U.S. soldiers in a war movie run afoul of real-life drug traders in the Vietnamese jungle.

I’ll Watch712 Watching
Thu Jun 30 6:35pm
Mission: Impossible 2 SHO2e

IMF agent Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) takes on a renegade spy who's stolen a deadly high-tech virus. John Woo directed this convoluted sequel with spectacular action. Thandie Newton, Dougray Scott, Ving Rhames.

I’ll Watch181 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
  • Birth Place: Syracuse, New York, United States
  • Birthday: July 3, 1962, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer