Tom Brokaw Celebrity Watchlist

Tom Brokaw

Birth Name: Thomas John Brokaw

Birth Place: Webster, South Dakota, United States

Birthday: February 6, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Reporter, Anchor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tom Brokaw

Tom Brokaw: My Cancer Is in Remission

Tom Brokaw told his NBC colleagues Sunday that his cancer is in remission, according to The Hollywood Reporter. The best TV shows of 2014 "A year ago my future was more uncertain than I cared to acknowledge but now I face the New Year with very encou… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chuck Todd: First Debate 'Most Abnormal Event I've Ever Witnessed'
02:29 — NBC News' Chuck Todd and Tom Brokaw offer analysis of the first presidential debate of 2016.
Brokaw: Reagan's Debate Challenge
04:27 — As the Clinton-Trump showdown approaches, Tom Brokaw looks at how debates played a big role in the re-election of Ronald Reagan.
How Debates Can Define Presidential Elections
10:44 — Tom Brokaw discusses how a single moment at a presidential debate can be a defining moment for a presidential campaign. The Morning Joe panel talks ab (more…)
Brokaw: the Day Japan Surrendered
03:38 — As Tom Brokaw marks his 50th year with NBC News, he continues his chronicle of America's "Greatest Generation" with a remarkable look at the day World (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Newscatcher: A Memoir by John Palmer
The Biz: Celebrating the Life and Career of News Veteran John Palmer

If you were anywhere near a TV set on Jan. 28, 1986 when the Space Shuttle Challenger exploded, chan…

Tom Brokaw
NBC News' Tom Brokaw Diagnosed with Cancer

Tom Brokaw has been diagnosed with cancer, NBC News announced Tuesday. The NBC News Special Correspo…

Billy Campbell, Hiroyuki Sanada
Weekend Review: Helix, Enlisted, True Detective

Made you jump. It's about time a Syfy show had that effect on us again. Syfy's Helix (Friday, 10/9c)…

John F. Kennedy
JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday¬†marks the 50th anniversary of¬†President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and…

John F. Kennedy
The Biz: How JFK's Death Changed TV News

John F. Kennedy was the first president to embrace television. His assassination in Dallas on Novemb…

Edwin E. Aldrin Jr
The 60 Biggest News Moments of All Time

Television news has given us the chance to witness history as it happened. As part of TV Guide Magaz…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas John Brokaw
  • Birth Place: Webster, South Dakota, United States
  • Birthday: February 6, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Reporter, Anchor, Author

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college