Tom Brokaw Celebrity Watchlist

Tom Brokaw

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Thomas John Brokaw

Birth Place: Webster, SD

Birthday: February 6, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Reporter, Anchor, Author

User Rating:4.48 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was NBC News' White House correspondent during the Watergate scandal.
  • Conducted the first exclusive one-on-one American television interview with Mikhail Gorbachev.  
  • Was the only television correspondent broadcasting live from the scene the night the Berlin Wall came down.
  • Is the author of several books, including 1998's The Greatest Generation, about the men and women who helped build modern America.

Awards

  • 2013, Peabody — Personal Award: Winner

Relationships

  • Meredith Lynn Auld Brokaw — Wife
  • Jennifer Jean Brokaw — Daughter
  • Andrea Simon Brokaw — Daughter
  • Sarah Brokaw — Daughter

College

  • Attended University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA; University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD (BA in Political Science)