Todd LasanceCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Todd James Lasance

Birth Place: Not available

Birthday: February 18, 1986, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First job was a telemarketer for a wine company.
  • In 2006, made his acting debut in the Australian drama series Blue Water High.
  • Returned to his alma mater in 2008 at Screenwise Film & TV School to teach an acting course.
  • Won a Logie Award for Most Popular Actor in 2009 for his role on Home and Away. 
  • Nearly turned down the role of Julius Caesar in the STARZ series Spartacus: War of the Damned due to feeling intimidated playing the iconic Roman general.

Awards

  • 2009, Logie Awards — Silver Logie for Most Popular Actor: Winner
  • 2011, AACTA Awards — Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Chad Lasance — Brother
  • Jan Lasance — Mother
  • Robert Lasance — Father

College

  • Screenwise Film & TV School for Actors, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop