Todd Bridges Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Todd Anthony Bridges

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: May 27, 1965, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.46 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Family moved from San Francisco to Los Angeles when he was 6 years old.
  • Entire family was featured in a Jell-O TV commercial.
  • Made his TV series debut in 1972 on the CBS drama The Waltons.  
  • Cast in first regular series role as Loomis in the 1977 ABC sitcom Fish, which was also about a racially blended family. 
  • In March 2000, produced a short autobiographical movie Building Bridges; wrote, directed and starred in the project.

Relationships

  • Rebecca Bridges — Ex-wife
  • Verda Bridges — Sister
  • Spencir Todd Bridges — Son
  • James Bridges Jr. — Brother
  • Dori Bridges — Wife (separated)
  • Betty A. Bridges — Mother
  • James Bridges Sr. — Father