Toby RegboCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Toby Finn Regbo

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: October 18, 1991, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • The family's real last name is Hanson, but an ancestor thought it was too common and serendipitously changed it to the made-up name of Regbo.
  • The age range between his oldest and youngest siblings is 40 years.
  • Studied at the Young Blood Theatre Company in London.
  • Had second thoughts about his choice of career when, during an acting-class exercise, he was instructed to look into a mirror and pretend he was a plant.
  • During his first audition, he was asked why he looked like "he was going to die."
  • At 15, he had to do a love scene in Mr. Nobody with Juno Temple's body double, a 34-year-old woman who didn't speak English.
  • Portrayed the young Albus Dumbledore in 2010's Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1.
  • Had a dialect coach for three weeks of study to perfect his accent for a role as an American teen in 2012's Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop