Tobey Maguire Celebrity Watchlist

Although his dashing turn as a web-slinging superhero in the Spider-Man trilogy turned him into an international sensation, this thoughtful leading man seduced critics long before he began making teenagers swoon. As a child actor in the early '90s, he made… (more)

Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (94 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tobey Maguire, Tim Robbins

Thursday Review: IFC's Spoils of Babylon; More (and Better) Comedy on Network TV

Here's the thing about satire: Parody has a sharper sting if what's being ridiculed is actually relevant. And while it looks like everyone's having a grand time lampooning the old-school histrionics of the classic TV miniseries "epic" in IFC's elabor… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Leonardo DiCaprio Relates to "Great Gatsby"
Listen in as the mega-star compares his life to Jay Gatsby! Plus, Tobey Maguire, Carey Mulligan and Isla Fisher dish on working together.
Spider-Man 2 Webisodes 1
Stan Lee, Laura Ziskin, Sam Raimi and J.K. Simmons discuss the character of J. Jonah Jameson.
The Details: Trailer No. 1
After ten years of marriage, Jeff and Nealy Lang (Tobey Maguire and Elizabeth Banks) have an idyllic suburban home and a relationship on the skids. (more…)
Seabiscuit - Trailer
Preview for racehorse movie Seabiscuit. On-screen copy: A young man whose spirit was broken, a millionaire who lost everything and a cowboy whose worl (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Nov 26 6:15pm
Pleasantville MAX

Entertaining, technically brilliant fable about two teens from the '90s who cause a stir when they're transported to the blissful, black-and-white world of a '50s TV show. Tobey Maguire, Reese Witherspoon. Written and directed by Gary Ross (“Seabiscuit†(more…)

I’ll Watch118 Watching
Sat Nov 28 1:20pm
25th Hour MAX

Edward Norton is scintillating as a drug dealer trying to get his affairs in order the night before entering prison. Poignant chronicle serves as director Spike Lee's salute to post-Sept. 11 New York City. Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Ex-football (more…)

I’ll Watch100 Watching
Sun Nov 29 7:00pm
Spider-Man 3 FXX

The superhero battles a space sludge, which causes his suit to turn black and enhances his powers, but also begins to take over his personality; meanwhile, the man who caused his uncle's death becomes Sandman; and the New Goblin is out to avenge his father (more…)

I’ll Watch664 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson, Tobey Maguire and Zach Galifianakis
Top Videos: Spoils of Babylon, "Between Two Ferns" Holiday Special

This week, Katy Perry was awkwardly caught lip-syncing when her backup track failed at an awards cer…

Valentin Chmerkovskiy, Elizabeth Berkley Lauren
Top Videos: Berkley on Dancing, Bear Plays Tetherball, Game of Thrones Bad Lip Reading

This week, Jesse Spano was brought back to life! For one night only.Elizabeth Berkley gave Dancing w…

Kristen Wiig and Will Ferrell
IFC Announces Spoof Miniseries Starring Will Ferrell, Kristen Wiig, Jessica Alba and Others

IFC has announced a spoof miniseries with an all-star cast, including Will Ferrell, Jessica Alba, Va…

Jay- Z
Jay-Z to Score Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby

Jay-Z's adding some swag to West Egg. Director Baz Luhrmann has recruited the rapper to work with mu…

Baz Luhrman
Director Baz Luhrmann Suffers Head Injury on The Great Gatsby Set

Director Baz Luhrmann was forced to get three stitches to his head after bumping into a camera crane…

Cliff Robertson
Oscar-Winning Actor Cliff Robertson Dies at 88

Cliff Robertson, who won an Oscar for playing mentally disabled man in the 1968 film Charly and late…


  • Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »