Tobey Maguire Celebrity Watchlist

Although his dashing turn as a web-slinging superhero in the Spider-Man trilogy turned him into an international sensation, this thoughtful leading man seduced critics long before he began making teenagers swoon. As a child actor in the early '90s, he made… (more)

Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(112 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tobey Maguire, Tim Robbins

Thursday Review: IFC's Spoils of Babylon; More (and Better) Comedy on Network TV

Here's the thing about satire: Parody has a sharper sting if what's being ridiculed is actually relevant. And while it looks like everyone's having a grand time lampooning the old-school histrionics of the classic TV miniseries "epic" in IFC's elabor… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Talk - Thursday's Preview, September 17th
00:20 — Thursday's special guest is Tobey Maguire.
Spider-Man 4 Concept Art Reveals Vulture, Mysterio
01:05 — If the Sam Raimi-directed Spider-Man films starring Tobey Maguire had continued, we would've seen Vulture and Mysterio as the villains.
Brothers
00:59 — BROTHERS tells the powerful story of two siblings, thirty-something Captain Sam Cahill (Tobey Maguire) and younger brother Tommy Cahill (Jake Gyllenha (more…)
The Good German
01:11 — U.S. Army war correspondent Jake Geismer becomes embroiled with Lena Brandt, a former lover whose missing husband is the object of a manhunt by the Am (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 11:20am
This Boy's Life MOMAX

Tobias Wolff's memoir about living with his volatile stepfather (Robert De Niro) during the '50s. Ellen Barkin. Toby: Leonardo DiCaprio. Gayle: Jonah Blechman. Pearl: Eliza Dushku. Roy: Chris Cooper. Norma: Carla Gugino. Skipper: Zack Ansley. Michael Caton (more…)

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Sat Jul 30 4:20am
Spider-Man 3 STARZ

The superhero battles a space sludge, which causes his suit to turn black and enhances his powers, but also begins to take over his personality; meanwhile, the man who caused his uncle's death becomes Sandman; and the New Goblin is out to avenge his father (more…)

I’ll Watch704 Watching
Mon Aug 1 6:25am
Spider-Man 3 STZEN

The superhero battles a space sludge, which causes his suit to turn black and enhances his powers, but also begins to take over his personality; meanwhile, the man who caused his uncle's death becomes Sandman; and the New Goblin is out to avenge his father (more…)

I’ll Watch704 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson, Tobey Maguire and Zach Galifianakis
Top Videos: Spoils of Babylon, "Between Two Ferns" Holiday Special

This week, Katy Perry was awkwardly caught lip-syncing when her backup track failed at an awards cer…

Valentin Chmerkovskiy, Elizabeth Berkley Lauren
Top Videos: Berkley on Dancing, Bear Plays Tetherball, Game of Thrones Bad Lip Reading

This week, Jesse Spano was brought back to life! For one night only.Elizabeth Berkley gave Dancing w…

Kristen Wiig and Will Ferrell
IFC Announces Spoof Miniseries Starring Will Ferrell, Kristen Wiig, Jessica Alba and Others

IFC has announced a spoof miniseries with an all-star cast, including Will Ferrell, Jessica Alba, Va…

Jay- Z
Jay-Z to Score Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby

Jay-Z's adding some swag to West Egg. Director Baz Luhrmann has recruited the rapper to work with mu…

Baz Luhrman
Director Baz Luhrmann Suffers Head Injury on The Great Gatsby Set

Director Baz Luhrmann was forced to get three stitches to his head after bumping into a camera crane…

Cliff Robertson
Oscar-Winning Actor Cliff Robertson Dies at 88

Cliff Robertson, who won an Oscar for playing mentally disabled man in the 1968 film Charly and late…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »