Tobey Maguire Celebrity Watchlist

Although his dashing turn as a web-slinging superhero in the Spider-Man trilogy turned him into an international sensation, this thoughtful leading man seduced critics long before he began making teenagers swoon. As a child actor in the early '90s, he made… (more)

Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(97 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tobey Maguire, Tim Robbins

Thursday Review: IFC's Spoils of Babylon; More (and Better) Comedy on Network TV

Here's the thing about satire: Parody has a sharper sting if what's being ridiculed is actually relevant. And while it looks like everyone's having a grand time lampooning the old-school histrionics of the classic TV miniseries "epic" in IFC's elabor… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Country Strong - Trailer
00:32 — Soon after a rising young singer-songwriter (Hedlund) gets involved with a fallen, emotionally unstable country star (Paltrow), the pair embarks on a (more…)
Labor Day - Trailer
02:26 — “Labor Day” centers on 13-year-old Henry Wheeler, who struggles to be the man of his house and care for his reclusive mother Adele while confronting a (more…)
Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas - Trailer
02:02 — Hunter S. Thompson's seminal 'story' that captured the end of the 1960's and created a new school of 'gonzo' journalism. Great special effects capture (more…)
The Good German - Official Trailer
02:21 — U.S. Army war correspondent Jake Geismer becomes embroiled with Lena Brandt, a former lover whose missing husband is the object of a manhunt by the Am (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 16 6:00pm
Wonder Boys HBO2

Curtis Hanson (“L.A. Confidential”) directed this character study about a burned-out college professor (Michael Douglas) who faces several crises during a long weekend. James: Tobey Maguire. Sara: Frances McDormand. Terry: Robert Downey Jr.

I’ll Watch88 Watching
Wed Feb 17 9:00pm
Country Strong CMT

Fallen country star Kelly Canter (Gwyneth Paltrow) strives to resurrect her ailing career with a little help from her supportive husband (Tim McGraw), an ambitious young songwriter and an emerging singer (Leighton Meester) with a growing fan base.

I’ll Watch329 Watching
Thu Feb 18 10:00am
Country Strong CMT

Fallen country star Kelly Canter (Gwyneth Paltrow) strives to resurrect her ailing career with a little help from her supportive husband (Tim McGraw), an ambitious young songwriter and an emerging singer (Leighton Meester) with a growing fan base.

I’ll Watch329 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson, Tobey Maguire and Zach Galifianakis
Top Videos: Spoils of Babylon, "Between Two Ferns" Holiday Special

This week, Katy Perry was awkwardly caught lip-syncing when her backup track failed at an awards cer…

Valentin Chmerkovskiy, Elizabeth Berkley Lauren
Top Videos: Berkley on Dancing, Bear Plays Tetherball, Game of Thrones Bad Lip Reading

This week, Jesse Spano was brought back to life! For one night only.Elizabeth Berkley gave Dancing w…

Kristen Wiig and Will Ferrell
IFC Announces Spoof Miniseries Starring Will Ferrell, Kristen Wiig, Jessica Alba and Others

IFC has announced a spoof miniseries with an all-star cast, including Will Ferrell, Jessica Alba, Va…

Jay- Z
Jay-Z to Score Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby

Jay-Z's adding some swag to West Egg. Director Baz Luhrmann has recruited the rapper to work with mu…

Baz Luhrman
Director Baz Luhrmann Suffers Head Injury on The Great Gatsby Set

Director Baz Luhrmann was forced to get three stitches to his head after bumping into a camera crane…

Cliff Robertson
Oscar-Winning Actor Cliff Robertson Dies at 88

Cliff Robertson, who won an Oscar for playing mentally disabled man in the 1968 film Charly and late…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer