Tobey Maguire Celebrity Watchlist

Although his dashing turn as a web-slinging superhero in the Spider-Man trilogy turned him into an international sensation, this thoughtful leading man seduced critics long before he began making teenagers swoon. As a child actor in the early '90s, he made… (more)

Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(125 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tobey Maguire, Tim Robbins

Thursday Review: IFC's Spoils of Babylon; More (and Better) Comedy on Network TV

Here's the thing about satire: Parody has a sharper sting if what's being ridiculed is actually relevant. And while it looks like everyone's having a grand time lampooning the old-school histrionics of the classic TV miniseries "epic" in IFC's elabor… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meet the New Spider-Man (again)
00:33 — The friendly neighborhood web-slinger’s film franchise is being rebooted again, with British actor Tom Holland set to don the blue-and-red costume pre (more…)
The Studio 8H House Rules Cold Open
03:31 — While putting the cast of SNL to bed, Tobey Maguire reads a list of obsolete show rules that have been nailed to the wall.
This Week in Unnecessary Censorship
01:34 — Once again, we've bleeped and blurred all the week’s big TV moments.
Jimmy Kimmel Chats With His Studio Audience (Postmaster)
03:20 — During a commercial break, Jimmy talks to a woman from South Carolina who is in charge of a post office.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 1:10am
25th Hour HBOSGe

Edward Norton is scintillating as a drug dealer trying to get his affairs in order the night before entering prison. Poignant chronicle serves as director Spike Lee's salute to post-Sept. 11 New York City. Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Ex-football (more…)

I’ll Watch108 Watching
Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
Spider-Man MAX

Peter Parker is a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante when he is bitten by a genetically altered spider. At first, Peter uses his superpowers for material gain, but a tragic event leads him to a life of fighting crime. Mean (more…)

I’ll Watch267 Watching
Sat Aug 27 10:00pm
Spider-Man 2 MAX

The arachnid superhero begins to feel the pressure as he juggles college, a relationship, and the responsibilities of his alter ego, who must take on a cyborg.

I’ll Watch285 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson, Tobey Maguire and Zach Galifianakis
Top Videos: Spoils of Babylon, "Between Two Ferns" Holiday Special

This week, Katy Perry was awkwardly caught lip-syncing when her backup track failed at an awards cer…

Valentin Chmerkovskiy, Elizabeth Berkley Lauren
Top Videos: Berkley on Dancing, Bear Plays Tetherball, Game of Thrones Bad Lip Reading

This week, Jesse Spano was brought back to life! For one night only.Elizabeth Berkley gave Dancing w…

Kristen Wiig and Will Ferrell
IFC Announces Spoof Miniseries Starring Will Ferrell, Kristen Wiig, Jessica Alba and Others

IFC has announced a spoof miniseries with an all-star cast, including Will Ferrell, Jessica Alba, Va…

Jay- Z
Jay-Z to Score Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby

Jay-Z's adding some swag to West Egg. Director Baz Luhrmann has recruited the rapper to work with mu…

Baz Luhrman
Director Baz Luhrmann Suffers Head Injury on The Great Gatsby Set

Director Baz Luhrmann was forced to get three stitches to his head after bumping into a camera crane…

Cliff Robertson
Oscar-Winning Actor Cliff Robertson Dies at 88

Cliff Robertson, who won an Oscar for playing mentally disabled man in the 1968 film Charly and late…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay