Tobey Maguire Celebrity Watchlist

Although his dashing turn as a web-slinging superhero in the Spider-Man trilogy turned him into an international sensation, this thoughtful leading man seduced critics long before he began making teenagers swoon. As a child actor in the early '90s, he made… (more)

Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (94 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tobey Maguire, Tim Robbins

Thursday Review: IFC's Spoils of Babylon; More (and Better) Comedy on Network TV

Here's the thing about satire: Parody has a sharper sting if what's being ridiculed is actually relevant. And while it looks like everyone's having a grand time lampooning the old-school histrionics of the classic TV miniseries "epic" in IFC's elabor… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 1 4:55pm
Wonder Boys MAX

Curtis Hanson (“L.A. Confidential”) directed this character study about a burned-out college professor (Michael Douglas) who faces several crises during a long weekend. James: Tobey Maguire. Sara: Frances McDormand. Terry: Robert Downey Jr.

Sat Sep 5 5:00am
The Ice Storm SUNDe

Ang Lee's slice of life about married couples coping with indifferent children, adultery and wife-swapping in 1970s suburbia. Kevin Kline, Sigourney Weaver. Elena: Joan Allen. Jim: Jamey Sheridan. Wendy: Christina Ricci. Mikey: Elijah Wood. Based on Rick M (more…)

Sat Sep 5 5:30pm
Country Strong FXM

Fallen country star Kelly Canter (Gwyneth Paltrow) strives to resurrect her ailing career with a little help from her supportive husband (Tim McGraw), an ambitious young songwriter and an emerging singer (Leighton Meester) with a growing fan base.

More NewsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson, Tobey Maguire and Zach Galifianakis
Top Videos: Spoils of Babylon, "Between Two Ferns" Holiday Special

This week, Katy Perry was awkwardly caught lip-syncing when her backup track failed at an awards cer…

Valentin Chmerkovskiy, Elizabeth Berkley Lauren
Top Videos: Berkley on Dancing, Bear Plays Tetherball, Game of Thrones Bad Lip Reading

This week, Jesse Spano was brought back to life! For one night only.Elizabeth Berkley gave Dancing w…

Kristen Wiig and Will Ferrell
IFC Announces Spoof Miniseries Starring Will Ferrell, Kristen Wiig, Jessica Alba and Others

IFC has announced a spoof miniseries with an all-star cast, including Will Ferrell, Jessica Alba, Va…

Jay- Z
Jay-Z to Score Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby

Jay-Z's adding some swag to West Egg. Director Baz Luhrmann has recruited the rapper to work with mu…

Baz Luhrman
Director Baz Luhrmann Suffers Head Injury on The Great Gatsby Set

Director Baz Luhrmann was forced to get three stitches to his head after bumping into a camera crane…

Cliff Robertson
Oscar-Winning Actor Cliff Robertson Dies at 88

Cliff Robertson, who won an Oscar for playing mentally disabled man in the 1968 film Charly and late…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer
  • User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (94 ratings)
  • Your Rating: