Tobey MaguireCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although his dashing turn as a web-slinging superhero in the Spider-Man trilogy turned him into an international sensation, this thoughtful leading man seduced critics long before he began making teenagers swoon. As a child actor in the early '90s, he made… (more)

Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: June 27, 1975, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating: (94 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tobey Maguire, Tim Robbins
Thursday Review: IFC's Spoils of Babylon; More (and Better) Comedy on Network TV

Here's the thing about satire: Parody has a sharper sting if what's being ridiculed is act…

Samuel L. Jackson, Tobey Maguire and Zach Galifianakis
Top Videos: Spoils of Babylon, "Between Two Ferns" Holiday Special

This week, Katy Perry was awkwardly caught lip-syncing when her backup track failed at an…

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 27 1:35am
Pleasantville HBOSGe

Entertaining, technically brilliant fable about two teens from the '90s who cause a stir when they're transported to the blissful, black-and-white world of a '50s TV show. Tobey Maguire, Reese Witherspoon. Written and directed by Gary Ross (“Seabiscuit (more…)

Mon Mar 2 2:45am
The Cider House Rules TCM

An orphan grows up under the tutelage of a kindly doctor in Maine during World War II. The young student, however, refuses to assist his mentor with the illegal abortions that he performs in hopes of keeping the women from dangerous incompetents.

Sat Mar 7 5:00pm
Spider-Man 3 FXX

The superhero battles a space sludge, which causes his suit to turn black and enhances his powers, but also begins to take over his personality; meanwhile, the man who caused his uncle's death becomes Sandman; and the New Goblin is out to avenge his father (more…)

Shop