Tobe Hooper Celebrity Watchlist

Tobe Hooper

Birth Name: William Tobe Hooper

Birth Place: Austin, TX

Birthday: January 25, 1943, Aquarius

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Composer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Clooney courtesy Warner Bros. Pictures

Clooney and DiCaprio Head North, More Movie News

George Clooney is in talks to direct Leonardo DiCaprio in Farragut North, an adaptation of an upcoming Broadway play loosely based on Howard Dean's 2004! Presidential! Election! Campaign!.... Also per Variety, Tobe Hooper will direct a featur… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Texas Chainsaw 3D - Trailer 1
02:30 — Lionsgate's "Texas Chainsaw 3D" continues the legendary story of the homicidal Sawyer family, picking up where Tobe Hooper's 1974 horror classic left (more…)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: 40th Anniversary - Clip - Anybody Home?
01:35 — A group of friends face a nightmare of torment at the hands of Leatherface and his depraved Texas clan. Tobe Hooper’s cult classic remains the film t (more…)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: 40th Anniversary - Trailer 1
01:38 — A group of friends face a nightmare of torment at the hands of Leatherface and his depraved Texas clan. Tobe Hooper's cult classic remains the film t (more…)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
03:52 — Two young men, about to be shipped off to Vietnam, find themselves picked by a local sheriff who kidnaps them and takes them to a house of horrors run (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 4:00am
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre TMC

Remake of Tobe Hooper's 1974 horror classic about teens who encounter a family of psychopaths in a remote part of the Lone Star State. John Larroquette reprises his narrator role from the original. Feature debut for music-video director Marcus Nispel.

I’ll Watch239 Watching
Sun Oct 2 3:05am
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre FLIXe

Remake of Tobe Hooper's 1974 horror classic about teens who encounter a family of psychopaths in a remote part of the Lone Star State. John Larroquette reprises his narrator role from the original. Feature debut for music-video director Marcus Nispel.

I’ll Watch239 Watching
Sun Oct 2 9:00pm
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Syfy

Remake of Tobe Hooper's 1974 horror classic about teens who encounter a family of psychopaths in a remote part of the Lone Star State. John Larroquette reprises his narrator role from the original. Feature debut for music-video director Marcus Nispel.

I’ll Watch239 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: William Tobe Hooper
  • Birth Place: Austin, TX
  • Birthday: January 25, 1943, Aquarius
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Composer

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind