TJ Thyne Celebrity Watchlist

TJ Thyne

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Thomas Joseph Thyne

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: March 7, 1975, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (372 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In 2001, cofounded Theatre Junkies, a group offering workshops and professional development for actors in the Los Angeles community.
  • Has had guest roles on Friends, Cold Case, Boston Legal, Nip/Tuck, Huff, CSI: NY, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, The O.C. and 24.
  • Collaborated with fellow Theatre Junkie Kurt Kuenne on the 2007 short film Validation, which won a number of film-festival awards and has millions of hits on YouTube.
  • Coproduced and starred in the 2010 film Shuffle, which included cameos from some of his fellow cast members from the Fox series Bones.
  • Enjoys swimming and considers himself a movie fanatic.

Relationships

  • Katie Abel — Sister
  • Leah Park — Fiancée
  • John J. Thyne III — Brother
  • John J. Thyne Jr. — Father
  • Shelly Thyne — Sister
  • Cathy Thyne — Mother
  • Hazel Beasley — Sister
  • Tone Thyne — Brother

College

  • University of Southern California, School of Theatre, Los Angeles, California, United States (BFA in Acting, 1997)