Tisha Campbell-Martin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Tisha Michelle Campbell

Birth Place: Oklahoma City, OK

Birthday: October 13, 1968, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:4.54 out of 5 (138 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born in Oklahoma but was raised in Newark, NJ.
  • Entered talent contests as a child; in her first competition she won the grand prize, a car.  
  • Made her TV debut on the syndicated show Big Blue Marble.  
  • In 1980 played the role of Rosie in the off-Broadway musical Really Rosie.
  • While still in high school, made her film debut in the 1986 musical Little Shop of Horrors.   
  • Released her debut album when she was 18.
  • Her choreographed dance moves are featured in the 1990 film House Party.  
  • Was diagnosed in 2001 with sarcoidosis, an inflammatory condition that produces small lumps of cells in various organs of the body. 
  • Won an NAACP Image Award in 2003 for her work on My Wife and Kids.

Relationships

  • Xen Martin — Son
  • Romona Raye — Mother
  • Duane Martin — Husband
  • Germaine Campbell — Brother
  • Stanley Campbell — Brother
  • Ezekiel Czar Martin — Son
  • Clifton Campbell — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop